Summary

Birth:
06 Aug 1914 1
06 Aug 1914 2
California 1
Death:
14 Feb 1999 2
Grass Valley, California 1
More…

Related Pages

+

Pictures & Records (0)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Full Name:
Joseph Gordon Stollery 1
Full Name:
Joseph G Stollery 2
Also known as:
Stub Stollery 1
Birth:
06 Aug 1914 1
06 Aug 1914 2
California 1
Male 1
Death:
14 Feb 1999 2
Grass Valley, California 1
Residence:
Last Residence: Grass Valley, CA 2
Edit
Birth:
Mother: Eudora Winifred (Smith) Stollery 1
Father: David J. Stollery 1
Marriage:
Dorothy Roberta Crane 1
25 Jan 1935 1
Reno, Nevada 1
Spouse Death Date: 23 May 2008 1
Edit
Race or Ethnicity:
White 1
Event:
Founder of Tahoe World newspaper: 30 Aug 1963 1
Siblings:
Brother: David John Stollery, Jr. 1
Brother: Edward Wilfrid Stollery 1
Brother: Frederick Arnold Stollery 1
Social Security:
Card Issued: Unknown Code (72) 2
Social Security Number: ***-**-5510 2

Looking for more information about Joseph G Stollery?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Stories

Sixtieth Wedding Anniversary

Grass Valley, Nevada Co., California

Source:  The Union  January 25, 1995

"Stollery

     Stub and Bobbie Stollery of Grass Valley, founders and original publishers of the Tahoe World newspaper, celebrated 60 years of marriage.

     Their children are Rod Stollery of Oregon and Gary Stollery of Nevada City.

     They have five grandchildren and four great-grandchildren.

     Mr. Stollery started his newspaper career as a sports writer for the San Francisco Call Bulletin.  He then worked for the San Jose Mercury Herald and later, the San Francisco Examiner.  He was with the Henry J. Kaiser organization from 1943 to 1955, where he worked as a manager of publications and advertising.  The Stollery's returned to the High Sierra in 1960, for 15 years, where they started a printing and office supply business in Tahoe City.

     On Aug. 30, 1963, Mr. Stollery started the Tahoe World newspaper in Lake Tahoe.  They sold the newspaper in 1970 and Mr. Stollery continued to write for Tahoe World as "Sierra Sue," which was a popular column from 1963 to 1981.

     Mr. and Mrs. Stollery's former residences are Graeagle and Lake Tahoe.

     The Stollery's were married on Jan. 25, 1935 in Reno, Nev."

 

About this Memorial Page

×