Summary

Birth:
28 Jul 1917 1
Death:
27 Dec 1991 1
More…

Related Pages

+

Pictures & Records (2)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Also known as:
SWANNY Page 1 of 2 2
Full Name:
Erle G Swanson 1
Birth:
28 Jul 1917 1
Death:
27 Dec 1991 1
Edit
Occupation:
Pilot 2
Social Security:
Social Security Number: ***-**-5235 1

Looking for more information about Erle G Swanson?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Stories

Capt Erle Swanson, B-25 Pilot WWII 321stBG,448thBS

Italy

Capt. Erle "SWANNY" Swanson 321st Bomb Group, 448th BS /MTO /WWII

Capt. Erle G Swanson; 321st BG,448th BS. This B-25 Pilot is the Uncle of Todd Laney. 

The Pilot in question was my uncle, Erle G. Swanson "Swanny" (Dec).Erle was a Captain in the 448th BS. He flew with the squadron from 3-13-44 to 3-10-45, compiling 60 combat missions. "Twin Engine Sadie" was flown by him on 5-26-44 for two missions that day, The 1st was group mission # 305 to Tivoli, Italy and the 2nd was group mission # 307 to Cecina, Italy.     It helps to bring the history to life. I am currently a member of the 57th BW Assoc. and enjoy receiving and reading the quarterly newsletters. In my research I found that he flew some other "named" B-25's... .... ....He flew the "Duck" S/N 41-30005  and the was "Silver Belle"  S/N 43-27706. and "The Big Swing" 43-4067 ,  Erle also flew that plane on 2-4-45 group mission # 714. (Missions assembled bt Todd from the 321st Bomb Group History http://57thbombwing.com/321stBombGroupHistory.php

Barbi Ennis Connolly 321st Bomb Group Historian  PRINCESSBARBI_B25@msn.com

About this Memorial Page

×