Summary

Conflict Period:
Other Service 1
Branch:
Air Force 1
Rank:
Lieutenant Colonel 2
Birth:
19 May 1939 3
Cle Elum, Washington 1
Death:
28 Jan 1986 1
Jan 1986 3
Cape Canaveral, Florida 4
More…

Related Pages

Connect me or another page to Francis Scobee?

+
View more similar pages

Personal Details

Edit
Full Name:
Francis Richard Scobee 2
Full Name:
Francis Scobee 3
Also known as:
Dick Scobee 2
Birth:
19 May 1939 3
Cle Elum, Washington 1
Death:
28 Jan 1986 4
Jan 1986 3
Cape Canaveral, Florida 2
Cause: Challenger explosion 2
Burial:
Arlington National Cemetery, Virginia 2
Edit
Birth:
Mother: Edlynn Miller 2
Father: Francis William Scobee 2
Marriage:
Virginia June Kent 2
Edit

Other Service 1

Branch:
Air Force 1
Rank:
Lieutenant Colonel 2
Service Start Date:
1957 2
Service End Date:
1986 2

Vietnam War 1

Branch:
Air Force 1
Medals:
Distinguished Flying Cross; Air Medal 2
Edit
Occupation:
Air Force pilot; test pilot; NASA astronaut 2
Education:
Institution: University of Arizona 5
Place: Tucson, AZ 5
To: 1965 5
Social Security:
Last Payment: Houston, TX 3
Social Security Number: ***-**-1267 3

Looking for more information about Francis Scobee?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Stories

Biography

Dick Scobee enlisted in the Air Force in 1957 and was given an officer’s commission in 1965. He earned his wings in 1966 and served a tour of duty in Vietnam. He became a test pilot in 1972 and joined NASA in 1978. In 1984, Scobee was the pilot for a Challenger mission to fix and deploy satellites. He was the commander of the ill-fated 1986 Challenger mission that ended in the shuttle’s explosion just over a minute after takeoff on 28 January 1986. Scobee and the rest of the crew were killed.

About this Memorial Page

×