Summary

Birth:
24 Jun 1916 1
Death:
31 Dec 2006 1
More…

Related Pages

Connect me or another page to Thelma Hirschback?

+

Pictures & Records (0)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Full Name:
Thelma Beth Hirschback 2
Full Name:
Thelma Hirschback 1
Also known as:
Thelma Beth Smith 2
Birth:
24 Jun 1916 1
Death:
31 Dec 2006 1
Residence:
Last Residence: Tulelake, CA 1
Edit
Religion:
Christian 2
Race or Ethnicity:
American 2
Social Security:
Card Issued: Unknown Code (PE) 1

Looking for more information about Thelma Hirschback?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Stories

Obituary - Herald and News (edited)

Klamath Falls, OR

(author: v.montgomery) Thelma Beth Hirschback, 90 passed away at home in Tulelake, Californiaon December 31, 2006. She will be inurned with her husband at Eternal Hills Memorial Gardens. Thelma was born June 24, 1916 in Powell Butte Oregon, to Caroline (Matz) and Wallace Smith. She graduated from high school in Wapato Washington. Thelma married Robert F. Hirschback on December 25, 1939 in Toppenish Washington. During the war, while Robert was stationed in Texas, Thelma worked as a telephone operator for 3 years. In 1947, while living back in Washington State, they drew a homestead in the last government sponsored land lottery. The land was in Tulelake California. There, they raised their family and farmed for 28 years. When they retired in 1975 they moved to Ship Ashore California where they lived until Robert passed away in 1997. Thelma then returned to Tulelake, California to be closer to her family. Thelma had a wonderful sense of humor and enjoyed spending time with her family, gardening, reading, and playing card games.

About this Memorial Page

×