Summary

Birth:
18 Jun 1970 1
Death:
04 Oct 1981 2
More…

Related Pages

+

Pictures & Records (2)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Full Name:
Andrew James Stubbs 2
Full Name:
Andrew Stubbs 1
Also known as:
Andy 2
Birth:
18 Jun 1970 1
Death:
04 Oct 1981 2
Death:
Oct 1981 1
Residence:
Last Residence: American Fork, UT 1
Edit
Religion:
The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints 2
Social Security:
Card Issued: Utah 1
Social Security Number: ***-**-9618 1

Looking for more information about Andrew Stubbs?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Stories

Christmas with Andy

Andy at the developmental center

Although Andy spent most of his years at the Utah State Developmental Center, we almost always brought him home for Christmas. He loved to lie under the Christmas tree, propped up on his big light red pillow with the face embroidered on it, staring at the lights on the tree. He liked to be in the center of the action and his young brothers and sisters loved to have him there too. We all were home for Christmas vacation and it was a special family time that included even him. On Christmas morning he could eat a banana like the rest, provided we mashed it up and fed it to him patiently enough. He was excited and happy, vocalizing with the Christmas music we sang together as a family. Having Andy home was one of the highlights of our Christmas season and he provided at least some of the glue that bonded our family together. His presence and his essence was as timeless as the Christmas story itself. He didn't care about the gifts or the candy. He just loved us and we loved him. We still do even though he's gone on to watch over us like a Christmas angel so many years ago.

About this Memorial Page

×