Summary

Birth:
21 Jun 1913 1
Death:
13 Dec 1996 1
More…

Related Pages

+

Pictures & Records (0)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Full Name:
Mabel Isabel Knoll Deerhake 2
Full Name:
Mabel K Deerhake 1
Also known as:
Mabel K. Deerhake 2
Birth:
21 Jun 1913 1
Death:
13 Dec 1996 1
Residence:
Last Residence: Sun Lakes, AZ 2
Last Residence: Chandler, AZ 1
Edit
Occupation:
Wife/Homemaker/Mom 2
Religion:
Presbyterian 2
Race or Ethnicity:
German/English 2
Social Security:
Card Issued: Unknown Code (PE) 1
Social Security Number: ***-**-4899 1

Looking for more information about Mabel K Deerhake?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Stories

This is my Mom - mother of Claire Elizabeth, Carol Pauline, and David Marvin Deerhake. She was a wonderful Gramma, and is deeply missed by us and four grandchildren, Ted, Eric, Stephanie, and Steve.

Dancing along Lake Erie

Cleveland, Ohio

Mabel was born in Cleveland, and lived as a child in Shelby and Norwalk, Ohio.  She and her sister Ethel lived at the Norwalk Children's Home, and visited nearby Knoll cousins, when elementary aged.  They returned to their Dad and step-mom after 1924.  Mabel finished high school in Sandusky, living with her brother, Red Bellamy.  She worked one summer at Cedar Point, and loved to dance... long telling tales of "dancing all along Lake Erie."  Later she went to be a nanny for her best friend's (Helen Chaffee Rehfuss) sister and niece in Schenectady, NY, and there met her mate to be-- Marvin Deerhake, a GE engineer.   They were married for nearly 62 years.   She moved with him to Syracuse, NY,  and later to Phoenix, AZ.  He was only a fair dancer, and she had to give up that, and her beloved Lake Erie.  She hated the heat in AZ summers, but they loved the winters there.   She never met a stranger, and made close friends with everyone... she loved to chat and visit, and to shop and travel.  She loved animals and young children.  In 1996, her life was cut short by two unexpected heart attacks.

Wartime Volunteer

Fayetteville, NY

Mabel was in a small suburb of Syracuse, during the later war years, while her husband worked on Defense and the Radar system, at GE.  She became a "spotter" and did volunteer tours of watching for enemy aircraft, crossing from Canada into US airspace.   The family also maintained a "Peace Garden" across from their home in Fayetteville.  They maintained GE friendships from Schenectady and Syracuse, for all of their lifetimes.   For some years, Mabel also worked with the Girl Scouts in Fayetteville.  She was very excited to add a son to their family, in her later years there, after the girls were 12 and 16.

This June, 2013, my Mom would be 100 years old! We want to especially remember her this June -- she was a wonderful Mom and Grandma! Wishing her a WONDERFUL CENTENNIAL B'DAY up in HEAVEN!

About this Memorial Page

×