Summary

Birth:
01 Apr 1925 1
Death:
29 May 2000 1
More…

Related Pages

+

Pictures & Records (4)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Full Name:
Travis Yancey 2
Also known as:
"BUD" 2
Full Name:
Travis Yancey 1
Birth:
01 Apr 1925 1
Death:
29 May 2000 1
Residence:
Last Residence: Yuma, AZ 1
Edit
Occupation:
Yuma County Sherif 2
Social Security:
Card Issued: Unknown Code (PE) 1
Social Security Number: ***-**-3759 1

Looking for more information about Travis Yancey?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Stories

Travis "BUD" Yancey Yuma Co Sheriff 1-01-1963 - 12-31-1980

Yuma AZ

Yuma County Sheriff's Office (Arizona)

1-01-1963 - 12-31-1980  "Bud" Yancy was the Elected Sheriff from 1963 through 1980.

Sheriff Yancy was in Office when Yuma County was the 3rd largest County in the USA. . . . . now it is 2 Counties, Yuma and La Paz, AZ.

 Caesar Chavez; In 1973, the United Farm Workers set up a "wet line" along the United States-Mexico border to prevent Mexican immigrants from entering the United States illegally and potentially undermining the UFW's unionization efforts.   During one such event in which Chávez was not involved, some UFW members, under the guidance of Chávez's cousin Manuel, physically attacked the strikebreakers, after attempts to peacefully persuade them not to cross the border failed.

Travis "Bud" Yancey

04/01/1925 05/29/2000 YUMA AZ YUMA 85364 Arizona

Barbi Ennis Connolly  Paul Connolly was a Deputy under Yancy and said he was a real "Olde' Time Western Sheriff" !  -B

"Make your attacker advance through a wall of bullets. I may get killed with my own gun, but he's gonna have to beat me to death with it, cause it's going to be empty."

OBITUARY: Yancey, Travis "Bud" / 75 / Yuma AZ / Yuma D-S / 2000-5-31 SHERIFF; Travis Yancey FROM 1/01/1963 - 12/31/1980

About this Memorial Page

×