Summary

Birth:
11 Jul 1916 1
11 Jul 1916 2
Albuquerque, Bernalillo County, New Mexico USA 1
Death:
25 Feb 1996 2
More…

Related Pages

+

Pictures & Records (0)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Full Name:
Laura Jean Davidson Nation 1
Full Name:
Laura J Nation 2
Also known as:
Laura Jean Davidson 1
Birth:
11 Jul 1916 1
11 Jul 1916 2
Albuquerque, Bernalillo County, New Mexico USA 1
Female 1
Death:
25 Feb 1996 2
Residence:
Last Residence: Albuquerque, NM 2
Edit
Birth:
Mother: Rhonda N. Swayne 1
Father: Henry Edwin Davidson 1
Marriage:
Olin Paschal Nation 3
September 1941 3
Chattanooga, Hamilton County, Tennessee USA 3
Spouse Death Date: 10 Apr 2007 3
Edit
Religion:
Cumberland Presbyterian 4
Occupation:
Elementary School Teacher 1
Race or Ethnicity:
White 1
Social Security:
Social Security Number: ***-**-9759 2

Looking for more information about Laura J Nation?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Sources

  1. Contributed by HCManson
  2. Social Security Death Index
  3. Albuquerque Journal, September 28, 1941, Albuquerque, New Mexico USA — Contributed by HCManson
  4. Obituary of Olin P Nation, Albuquerque Journal, Albuquerque, New Mexico, April 2007 — Contributed by HCManson
Add

Stories

Laura J Nation, Teacher Extraordinaire

Albuquerque, New Mexico

Laura J Nation was born Laura Jean Davidson on July 11, 1916 in Albuquerque, New Mexico. She was the first of six children of Rhonda Ninde Swayne (1885-) and Henry Edwin Davidson (1887-1981). [The Swayne family traces its genealogy back to 17th century England].

Growing up on East Coal Avenue in Albuquerque, Laura seems to of been closest to her sister Margaret who was just two years younger. The Davidson sisters did well in school and were interested in music and Girl Scouts.

Laura went to the University of New Mexico and graduated from there in 1940. In 1941, while in Tennessee, she met Olin Pascal Nation. They were married in September of that year. Following the Pearl Harbor attack in December of 1941, Olin joined the Army Air Corps, and served the duration of the war at the rank of captain.

In December 1944, Laura's brother, Henry Edwin Davidson, Jr., a Navy Ensign, was lost in the Pacific near the Philippines. He was 22 years old.

After the war, Olin and Laura Nation moved to Albuquerque, where he worked as a builder for his father-in-law Henry Davidson. Later, Olin started his own construction company. Laura became a teacher.  She was assigned to Sandia Base Elementary School, located at the semi-secret atomic weapons base on Albuquerque's southeast edge.  She became one of the most popular teachers at the school.

Laura and Olin Nation had four daughters: Cheryl [married name: Touryan], Laura Kathleen ("Kay") [Willadsen], Mary Alice [Higbie], and Alma O'Lynne [Robb]. The Nation family were very active in their church, Heights Cumberland Presbyterian, and participated in Young Life and Inter-Varsity activities.

Mrs. Nation was a teacher who remained engaged with her students long after they left elementary school, often being invited to and attending their weddings, their children's graduations, first communions, and bar mitzvahs.

Laura Jean Davidson Nation passed away on February 25, 1996 in her hometown of Albuquerque. She is buried alongside her husband Olin at Santa Fe National Cemetery, in Santa Fe,  New Mexico.

I had the great pleasure of seeing Mrs. Nation again just about six months before she died. She attended a bar mitzvah for a friend's son in Albuquerque. She said she remembered me and my brother, and she seemed to have a good time at the Western themed bar mitzvah party.

About this Memorial Page

×