Summary

Birth:
24 Jun 1881 1
Death:
May 1958 1
More…

Related Pages

Connect me or another page to Peter Cozza?

+

Pictures & Records (0)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Full Name:
Pietro Giovanni Cozza 2
Also known as:
Peter John Cozza 2
Full Name:
Peter Cozza 1
Birth:
24 Jun 1881 1
Death:
May 1958 1
Edit
Race or Ethnicity:
Italian 2
Social Security:
Social Security Number: ***-**-8367 1

Looking for more information about Peter Cozza?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Stories

Voyage To America

Silt, Garfield County, Colorado

Pete Cozza was born in Italy to Antonio and Antonia Vizza Cozza.  His father left for America shortly after his birth .  Pete's father, Antonio eventually settled in New Castle, Colorado and found work in the coal mines there.  He sent money to his wife and son and encouraged them to join him in America.  His wife did not want to leave her mother and sister, so she stayed and stayed in Italy.  Finally Antonio told her that he would send no more money.  He wanted her to come to America!  

Finally in  May, 1890, she and Pietro "Pete" boarded the ship Letimbro and sailed for America.  Pete said he remembered his grandmother crying all the way to the dock, and he also recalled his mother suffering from seasickness on the voyage.  

About this Memorial Page

×