Summary

Birth:
21 Apr 1932 1
UK 1
Death:
21 Sep 2005 1
Lakewood, CO 1
More…

Related Pages

Connect me or another page to Terence J Outing?

+

Pictures & Records (7)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Full Name:
Terence John Outing 1
Also known as:
Terry Outing 1
Full Name:
Terence John Outing 1
Also known as:
Terry Outing 1
Full Name:
Terence J Outing 2
Birth:
21 Apr 1932 1
UK 1
male 1
Birth:
21 Apr 1932 2
Death:
21 Sep 2005 1
Lakewood, CO 1
Cause: Heart attack 1
Death:
21 Sep 2005 2
Residence:
Last Residence: Denver, CO 2
Edit
Birth:
Mother: Lily Outing 1
Father: Percy Outing 1
Edit
Social Security:
Card Issued: Unknown Code (PE) 2

Looking for more information about Terence J Outing?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Stories

Terry Outing: April 21, 1932 - Sept. 21, 2005

Lakewood, CO

Terry Outing, of Lakewood, died of a heart attack on Sept. 21, in Lakewood. He was 73.

He was born April 21, 1932, in Halstead, Essex, England, to Percy and Lily Outing. He was their only child. He married Doreen Smith on July 7, 1956, and they had one child, Steve; they divorced in 1974. He married Jane McDonald on Feb. 14, 1975.

Mr. Outing immigrated to the U.S. from England in 1964, settling in Arvada, and became a naturalized American citizen in 1976. He lived in Lakewood for the last 31 years.

Survivors include a son, Steve Outing of Boulder; five step-daughters: Carren Williams of Lafayette, Connie Jones of Lakewood, Cleta Murley of Lakewood, Nancy Arnold of Aurora, and Mary Marlow of Aurora; 19 grandchildren and 7 great grandchildren.

He was a master welder at Gardner Denver for many years, then became the facilities manager for the Denver Labor Center. He pursued a streak of entreprenuership with his Lafayette antiques booth that he worked over the years.

He enjoyed spending time with and helping his family, playing golf, gardening, bridge and bicycling. He rode five times in the Denver Post's Ride the Rockies bicycle tours, including the very first one in 1986. Political affairs was a strong interest, and he was a frequent writer of letters to the editor of Denver's newspapers. He had served as a delegate to the Democratic Convention at the state and county levels.

Private memorial services were held for his family and friends at his Lakewood home. Memorial contributions may be made to the Terry Outing Scholarship Fund of Hillside Learning Center, a school serving students with learning differences such as dyslexia and/or attention deficits. Hillside Learning Center - Scholarship Fund, 6717 S. Boulder Road, Boulder, CO 80303.

About this Memorial Page

×