Summary

Birth:
31 Oct 1928 1
Death:
15 Feb 2007 1
More…

Related Pages

Connect me or another page to Ruth Zavorka?

+

Pictures & Records (1)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Also known as:
Ruth Louise (LANIK) Zavorka 2
Full Name:
Ruth Zavorka 1
Birth:
31 Oct 1928 1
Death:
15 Feb 2007 1
Residence:
Last Residence: Cheyenne, WY 1
Edit
Social Security:
Card Issued: Unknown Code (PE) 1

Looking for more information about Ruth Zavorka?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Stories

Ruth Louise LANIK Zavorka obituary Find A Grave Memorial# 29162705

Cheyenne, Wyoming

Ruth L. Zavorka: Newspaper Obituary and Death Notice Wyoming Tribune-Eagle (Cheyenne, WY) - February 17, 2007 Deceased Name: Ruth L. Zavorka 1928-2007 Ruth L. Zavorka, 78, of Cheyenne went to be with her Lord on Feb. 15 at Cheyenne Regional Medical Center after a courageous battle with cancer. She was born on Oct. 31, 1928, in Wahoo, Neb., the daughter of Antone and Gertrude (Mitchell) Lanik. She married Frank Zavorka on July 26, 1946, in Torrington. They just celebrated their 60th wedding anniversary this past July. Following their marriage, she and her husband lived in the Big Horn Basin and Heart Mountain area where they engaged in farming for 40 years. They then retired and moved to Torrington and then later to Cheyenne. Ruth Zavorka was an accomplished western landscape artist, having her work displayed and sold in various galleries in Northern Wyoming. She also loved gardening, cooking and canning and playing pinochle with her family and friends. Ruth was a member of North Christian Church and was a life member of the American Legion Auxiliary and Vetrans of Foreign Wars Auxiliary. She is survived by her husband, Frank of Cheyenne; two sons, Ben Zavorka and his wife, Margene, of Cheyenne, and Dan Zavorka and his wife, Sheila, of Lake Hills, Texas; two daughters, Jeane Zavorka of Cheyenne and Janet Godmere of Republic, Mich. Also surviving are 14 grandchildren and 16 great-grandchildren. Ruth was preceded in death by her parents; two brothers and three sisters. Funeral service will be conducted at 11 a.m. Monday at North Christian Church, 2015 Tranquility Road, Cheyenne, with Roger Aurand officiating. Graveside services will be at 1:30 p.m. Tuesday at Beth El Cemetery. Schrader Funeral Home is in charge of arrangements. This is a paid obituary. London theater director dies of lung cancer LONDON (AP) - Theater director Steven Pimlott, whose credits ranged from Shakespeare to "Bombay Dreams," has died, his agent said. He was 52. Pimlott, who had lung cancer, died Wednesday at his home east of London, said the agent, Harriet Cruickshank, on Thursday. Educated at Cambridge University, Pimlott began his career with the English National Opera and Opera North before becoming an associate director of the Royal Shakespeare Company between 1996 and 2002. He also directed West End musicals, including "Joseph And The Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat" at the London Palladium, and "Bombay Dreams" in London and on Broadway. For three seasons between 2002 and 2005, he was artistic director of the Chichester Festival Theatre in southern England. Last month, Pimlott was named an officer of the Order of the British Empire Queen Elizabeth II for his services to drama. Until days before his death, Pimlott had been working on a production of Tennessee Williams' "The Rose Tattoo," due to open at the National Theatre in London next month. Page: A6 Copyright, 2007, Wyoming Tribune-Eagle. All rights reserved.

Find A Grave Memorial# 29162705

 

About this Memorial Page

×