Summary

Birth:
01 Feb 1926 1
Diamond, Newton County, Missouri 1
Death:
03 Oct 2007 1
Springfield, Mo 1
More…

Related Pages

+

Pictures & Records (1)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Full Name:
Lyndel Kelly Merrell 1
Also known as:
Lyn, Daddy Lyn 1
Full Name:
Lyndel K Merrell 2
Birth:
01 Feb 1926 1
Diamond, Newton County, Missouri 1
Male 1
Birth:
01 Feb 1926 2
Death:
03 Oct 2007 1
Springfield, Mo 1
Cause: complications of emphysema 1
Death:
03 Oct 2007 2
Burial:
Burial Date: 06 Oct 2007 1
Burial Place: Veterans Cemetery on Evan Rd in Springfield,Mo 1
Physical Description:
Height: 5'6 1
Weight/Build: thin 82lbs when he passed 1
Eye Color: blue 1
Hair Color: grey 1
Residence:
Last Residence: Springfield, MO 2
Edit
Birth:
Mother: Sarah Louise Braillier 1
Father: Valo Leonard Merrell 1
Edit
Quote:
Just the facts Ma'am 1
Occupation:
mostly farmhand 1
Religion:
wasnt 1
Race or Ethnicity:
White-American Indian 1
Social Security:
Card Issued: Unknown Code (PE) 2

Looking for more information about Lyndel K Merrell?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Stories

Dad

Springfield, Mo

Feb. 1, 1926...Sarah Braillier & Valo Merrell welcomed Lyndel Kelly Merrell into the world, in Diamond Mo (Newton County) He was eldest of 6 children, 2 of which preceeded him in death. He served in WWII in South Pacific from 1944-1946 in the Infantary Division.  After the War he married Wanda Lee Hibdon on Jan 28 1947. They had 4 children together. She preceed him in death on Feb 2 1991. Somewhere in the 70's he got with my mother Doris Hawthorne, I came along in 1974. He helped raise several children including my sister Danielle (Larson) Fleener.He was a farmhand by trade but had several other jobs in his lifetime. However he was always more at home on the farm. He lived a long an fruitful life. There wasnt much he couldnt fix or grow. He is loved an missed by many. 

About this Memorial Page

×