Summary

Birth:
02 Aug 1932 1
Yarbro, Arkansas, United States 1
Death:
30 Jan 1999 1
Alexian Brothers Hospital, St. Louis City, Missouri 1
More…

Related Pages

+

Personal Details

Edit
Full Name:
James Bolin Jr Jones 1
Also known as:
Jack Jones 1
Full Name:
Jack Jones 2
Birth:
02 Aug 1932 1
Yarbro, Arkansas, United States 1
Male 1
Birth:
02 Aug 1932 2
Death:
30 Jan 1999 1
Alexian Brothers Hospital, St. Louis City, Missouri 1
Cause: Heart Attack & Diabetes complications, Gangreen 1
Death:
30 Jan 1999 2
Residence:
Last Residence: Saint Louis, MO 2
Edit
Birth:
Mother: Mary Lavina Lou NEILL 1
Father: James Bolin JONES 1
Marriage:
Josephine Dorothy Ovies 1
18 Jul 1951 1
St. Peter & Paul Catholic Church, St. Louis City, Missouri 1
Divorce Date: 09 Jan 1963 1
Spouse Death Date: 05 May 2000 1
Edit
Religion:
Catholic 1
Race or Ethnicity:
White 1
Social Security:
Card Issued: Unknown Code (PE) 2
Social Security Number: ***-**-2306 2

Looking for more information about Jack Jones?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Stories

Jack Jones 1932 - 1999

St. Louis Missouri, USA

USS St. Paul Naval Ship

Jack Jones



Birth:Aug. 2, 1932
Yarbro
Mississippi County
Arkansas, USADeath: Jan. 30, 1999
Jefferson Barracks
St. Louis County
Missouri, USA 
Jack Jones
Born 2 Aug 1932
Yarbro, Arkansas, United States
Death 30 Jan 1999
Jefferson Barracks,St. Louis County,Missouri, USA
Time In Service
From: 2 Aug 1951
To: Aug 1953
Allegiance United States of America
Branch of Service SN US NAVY KOREA Rank War Korea
Son of Mary Lavina Neill Jones & James B Jones.
*********************************************************
JACK JONES US NAVY Korean Conflict
2 Aug 1951 – Korea
U.S. Veterans Grave sites, ca.1775-2006
Name: Jack Jones
Service Info.: SN US NAVY KOREA
Birth Date: 2 Aug 1932
Death Date: 30 Jan 1999
Service Start Date: 2 Aug 1951
Interment Date: 5 Feb 1999
Cemetery: Jefferson Barracks National Cemetery
Cemetery Address: 2900 Sheridan Road St. Louis, MO 63125
Buried At: Section 1gb Site 290

Jack Jones served on the USA ST PAUL NAVAL SHIP
**********************************************************
My Father Jack Jones Aug 2 1932 - Jan 30 1999
**********************************************************
My Father had a less than spotless life, he had issues, and was not around to raise his 4 little daughters. He lost his only darling son Michael Joseph Jones on June 8 1955 - SIDS, Michael was 3 months and 18 days old when he passed away. My Father found Michael on that horrible morning.
**********************************************************
He became a recovering Alcoholic and spent the remaining almost 20 years of his life helping others to achieve Sobriety. He told me to "Say What You Mean", "Mean What You Say", "Don't Say It Mean".. I live by those words. I had 11 wonderful sober years with my Dad before he passed away. I just thank God everyday for giving me the opportunity to have finally meet Jack Jones and to love him just the way he was.

*********************************************************
U.S. Veterans Grave sites, ca.1775-2006
about Jack Jones
Name: Jack Jones
Service Info.: SN US NAVY KOREA
Birth Date: 2 Aug 1932
Death Date: 30 Jan 1999
Service Start Date: 2 Aug 1951
Interment Date: 5 Feb 1999
Cemetery: Jefferson Barracks National Cemetery
Cemetery Address: 2900 Sheridan Road St. Louis, MO 63125
Buried At: Section 1gb Site 290
Specifically: Section 1gb Site 290

Created by: Patti Zavorka
Record added: Nov 29, 2010
Find A Grave Memorial# 62324445
 Burial:
Jefferson Barracks National Cemetery
Saint Louis
St. Louis County
Missouri, USA
Plot: Section 1gb Site 290 
 
Created by: Patti Zavorka
Record added: Nov 30, 2010
Find A Grave Memorial# 62334394

About this Memorial Page

×