Summary

Birth:
01 May 1880 1
Jackson, Missouri 2
Death:
31 Mar 1969 2
Mar 1969 1
Marshall, Saline, Missouri 2
More…

Related Pages

+

Pictures & Records (0)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Full Name:
John Riley Best 2
Full Name:
John Best 1
Also known as:
John R Best 2
Birth:
01 May 1880 1
Jackson, Missouri 2
Male 2
Death:
31 Mar 1969 2
Mar 1969 1
Marshall, Saline, Missouri 2
Residence:
Last Residence: Marshall, MO 1
Edit
Birth:
Mother: Margaret Elizabeth Baker 2
Father: Isaac Best 2
Marriage:
Ethel Olive Decker 2
05 Oct 1909 2
Lafeyette, Missouri 2
Divorce Date: n/a 2
Spouse Death Date: 15 Feb 1967, Marshall, Saline, Missouri 2
Edit
Social Security:
Card Issued: Missouri 1
Social Security Number: ***-**-9618 1

Looking for more information about John Best?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Stories

John Riley Best

Democrat News, Marshall, Missouri

John R. Best, 88, 429 North Bond, died this morning in Fitzgibbon Hospital Funeral Services will be a two o'clock, Wednesday, afternoon in the Chapel of the Sweeney-Reser Furneral Home and Burial will be in Odessa, Missouri Cemetery.

Visition will be from 7-8:30 p.m. Tuesday night at the funeral home.  Mr. Best was born in Henry County, Missouri, May 1, 1880.  The son of Mr. and Mrs. Isaac Best, Oct 30, 1908 in Lafayette County, he was married to Miss Ethel Decker, who preceded him in death Feb 10, 1967.

Mr. Best was a member of the Marshall Methodist Church and had lived in Lafayette and Saline Counties until his retirement.

Surviving are one daughters, Mrs. Roger (Dollie) Woods, Phoenix Az, three son I.D. Best, Richmond, Missouri, LeRoy Best, Slater, and Lloyd Best of Houstonia and 10 grandchildren.  His parents, three brothers and two sister preceded him in death. 

About this Memorial Page

×