Summary

Conflict Period:
World War I 1
Branch:
Army 1
Birth:
08 May 1884 1
Lamar, Missouri, U.S. 1
Death:
26 Dec 1972 1
Kansas City, Missouri, U.S. 1
More…

Related Pages

+
View more similar pages

Pictures & Records (24)

Add
Harry Truman
Harry Truman
Page 3
Page 3
Page 15
Page 15
Page 10
Page 10
Harry S. Truman
Harry S. Truman
The 33rd President of the United States of America.
Harry Truman in the Army
Harry Truman in the Army
Harry S. Truman in France during World War I. 1918.
Harry and Bess's wedding photo
Harry and Bess's wedding photo
Wedding photo of Harry and Bess Truman, June 28, 1919. They are in the backyard of 219 N. Delaware, Independence, Missouri.
Page 98
Page 98
Truman and Stalin.
Page 52
Page 52
Truman presented with a Thanksgiving turkey, 1949.
Page 18
Page 18
Family portrait (Harry, Bess, and Margaret), 1948.
Page 74
Page 74
Stalin, Truman, and Churchill at the Potsdam Conference
Page 6
Page 6
Harry Truman, Eleanor Roosevelt, and the French ambassador
Page 6
Page 6
President Truman on his 65th birthday, 1949.
Page 24
Page 24
Truman (second from left) as a soldier
Page 2
Page 2
Truman's parents
Page 10
Page 10
Truman (standing, left) at a club picnic, 1921.
Page 8
Page 8
Truman, about 24 years old
Page 18
Page 18
Truman in the Missouri National Guard, 22 years old
Page 58
Page 58
Senator Truman on a trip to Dallas
Page 6
Page 6
Truman, about 10 years old
Page 4
Page 4
Truman as a baby
Page 52
Page 52
Senator and Mrs. Truman making breakfast
Page 15
Page 15
Inaugural medal
Page 6
Page 6
MacArthur and Truman

Add a photo or record for Harry Truman

Add
Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Full Name:
Harry S Truman 2
Also known as:
Give Em Hell Harry 2
Full Name:
Harry Truman 3
Birth:
08 May 1884 2
Lamar, Missouri, U.S. 2
Male 2
Birth:
08 May 1884 3
Death:
26 Dec 1972 2
Kansas City, Missouri, U.S. 2
Cause: Multiple Organ Failure 2
Death:
Dec 1972 3
Residence:
Last Residence: Independence, MO 3
Edit
Birth:
Mother: Martha Ellen Young 2
Father: John Anderson Truman 2
Marriage:
Elizabeth Virginia Wallace 2
28 Jun 1919 2
Independence, Missouri 1
Spouse Death Date: 1982 2
Edit

World War I 1

Branch:
Army 1
Edit
Occupation:
President Of The United States 2
Religion:
Southern Baptist 2
Employment:
Employer: Missouri Army National Guard 4
Position: Artillery battery 4
Place: Kansas City, Missouri 4
Start Date: 1905 4
End Date: 1911 4
Employment:
Employer: U.S. Army 1
Position: Captain 1
Place: France 1
Start Date: 1917 1
End Date: 1919 1
Employment:
Employer: U.S. President 4
Position: U.S. President 4
Place: Washington DC 4
Start Date: 12 Apr 1945 4
End Date: 20 Jan 1953 4
Employment:
Employer: U.S. Vice President 1
Position: Vice President of the United States 4
Place: Washington DC 4
Start Date: 20 Jan 1945 4
End Date: 12 Apr 1945 4
Employment:
Employer: U.S. Senate 4
Position: Missouri Senator 4
Place: Washington DC 4
Start Date: 03 Jan 1935 4
End Date: 17 Jan 1945 4
announces the development of a hydrogen bomb:
07 Jan 1953 1
Desegregates the U.S. military:
26 Jul 1948 1
First televised White House address:
05 Oct 1947 1
Gives "Fair Deal" speech:
05 Jan 1949 1
Relieves General Douglas MacArthur of command:
31 Dec 1969 1
Signs the National Security Act Amendment:
10 Aug 1949 1
Signs the Truman Doctrine:
22 May 1947 1
Truman Doctrine proclaimed:
12 Mar 1947 1
Social Security:
Card Issued: Missouri 3
Social Security Number: ***-**-6969 3

Looking for more information about Harry Truman?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Stories

About this Memorial Page

×