Summary

Birth:
11 May 1947 1
Death:
13 Aug 2003 1
More…

Related Pages

+

Pictures & Records (1)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Also known as:
Ted Sands 2
Full Name:
Theodore H Sands 1
Birth:
11 May 1947 1
Death:
13 Aug 2003 1
Edit
Occupation:
Sales for Minnesota Distributing & Manufacturing 2
Religion:
Catholic 2
Social Security:
Card Issued: Unknown Code (72) 1
Social Security Number: ***-**-2450 1

Looking for more information about Theodore H Sands?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Stories

Obit

Ted H. Sands, 56, of Bettendorf, Iowa and formerly of Manchester, Iowa, died Wednesday, August 13, 2003, at the Trinity Medical Center, Rock Island, Illinois, after a sudden illness.

A Funeral Mass will be at 10:30 am on Monday, August 18, 2003, at St. Mary�s Catholic Church, Manchester, Iowa, with Rev. Dennis Miller officiating. Friends may call from 4:00 pm until 8:00 pm on Sunday, where there will be a 7:30 pm Scripture Service, at the Bohnenkamp-Murdoch Funeral Home & Cremation Service in Manchester, Iowa. There will also be visitation one hour before services on Monday at the church. Burial will be in St. Mary�s Catholic Cemetery in Manchester.

Ted was born on May 11, 1947, in Marshalltown, Iowa, the son of Harry V. & Inez M. (Smock) Sands. He attended school in Manchester, Muscatine Community College and Southern Illinois University, Carbondale, Illinois. Ted then worked as a Feed and Livestock Specialist for Land O� Lakes and later Farm Services. He currently was a sales representative for Minnesota Distributing and Manufacturing. On September 26th, 1970, Ted married Betty Cunningham at St. Mary�s Catholic Church in Strawberry Point, Iowa.

Ted was an avid Iowa Hawkeye fan and loved to golf. Family was important to him and he enjoyed spending time with his children and grandchildren.

Ted is survived by his children, Scott Sands and his wife, Teri, of Bettendorf, Iowa, Shawn Sands, and his fiancée, Stacey Palzkill, both of Hammond Wisconsin, and Stacy Sands of Bettendorf; two grandchildren, Brandon and McKenna Sands of Bettendorf; and a sister and her husband, Barbara & Robert Mead of Manchester, Iowa. His parents preceded Ted in death.

About this Memorial Page

×