Summary

Birth:
01 Dec 1915 1
Ackley, Iowa 2
Death:
29 Apr 2004 1
Sanborn, Obrien, Iowa 2
More…

Related Pages

+

Pictures & Records (0)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Full Name:
Joseph Vernon Agena 2
Full Name:
Joe V Agena 1
Also known as:
Joe 2
Birth:
01 Dec 1915 1
Ackley, Iowa 2
Male 2
Death:
29 Apr 2004 1
Sanborn, Obrien, Iowa 2
Residence:
Last Residence: Sanborn, IA 1
Edit
Marriage:
Evelyn Fae "Hazel' Schroder 2
07 Jun 1941 2
Iowa 2
Edit
Social Security:
Card Issued: Unknown Code (PE) 1
Social Security Number: ***-**-3348 1

Looking for more information about Joe V Agena?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Stories

Joe V Agena

Joe  Agena

  

SANBORN, Iowa -- Joe Agena, 88, of Sanborn passed away Thursday, April 29, 2004, at Northwest Iowa Health Center in Sheldon, Iowa.

Services will be 10 a.m. Monday at First Presbyterian Church in Sanborn. Burial will be in East Lawn Cemetery. Visitation will be after 9 a.m. Sunday, with the family present 3 to 5 p.m., at Sanborn Funeral Home in Sanborn.

Joe V. Agena, the son of Jacob J. and Louise (Baebel) Agena, was born in Ackley, Iowa, on Dec. 1, 1915. At the age of five, he moved with his family to Lennox, S.D., where he lived his youth and received his education. He graduated from Lennox High School. Following graduation, he was employed with the telephone company in southern Minnesota and northwest Iowa.

 

He was united in marriage to Evelyn Schroeder on June 7, 1941, at her parents' home near Melvin, Iowa. Following their marriage, they farmed near Allendorf, Iowa until 1958, when they began farming near May City, Iowa. They farmed in the May City area from 1958 to 1964, when they moved to their farm north of Sanborn, where they resided until 1970. The couple retired and moved into Sanborn in 1970.

He was a member of First Presbyterian Church, where he served as an elder, trustee and Sunday School superintendent. He also served as a 4-H leader. His special interests include carpentry, woodworking, collecting antiques. He will be always be remembered for his love of music. He sang bass in numerous choirs, choruses and quartets. He also enjoyed socializing and making new friends. He was proud of his family and loved them all very much.

He is survived by his wife of 63 years, Evelyn of Sanborn; his children, Jack and SallyAgena of Peoria, Ariz., Judy and Jim Arens of Remsen, Iowa, and Terry Agena of Remsen; many loved grandchildren and great-grandchildren; a sister, Frieda Williams of Tea, S.D.; other relatives and many friends.

He was preceded in death by his parents; a daughter, Susan; five brothers; and a sister.

Schroder and Agena Wedding

A pretty home wedding was held on Saturday evening June 7, at the country home of Mr. and Mrs. John Schroder of near Sibley, when their youngest daughter, Evelyn became the bride of Mr. Joe V Agena, son of Mr. and Mrs. J.J. Agena of Lennox, S.D.

More than 50 relatives and friends witnessed the ceremony, which took place at the twilight hour of 7:30 o'clock in a floral setting on the lawn of the Schroder Home. Just before the ceremony, Mr. Morfitt of Sanborn sang the solo, "Oh Promise Me".  As the wedding march was played by Mrs. millard Morfitt of Sanborn, sister of the bride, the bridal party proceeded along a flower strewn path to take their places beneath a white arbor, beautifully decorated with pink and white peonies and roses.  The impressive single ring ceremony was read by the Rev. J.A. Rotschafer, pastor of the Presbyterian Church.  Attendants of the bride were Mrs. Robert Schroder, matron of honor: Miss Kathryn Schafer of Lake Park, maid of honor and Bonnie Schroeder, Wava Schroder who were the bridesmaid, Flower girls were Mary Jo Morfitt, Pricilla Schroder and Glenda kay Morfitt.

Attending the groom were Mr. Rober Schroder, Mr. Warren Schroder, Mr. Andrew Agena of Lennox, S.D. and mr. Ray Hormel of Ocheyedan.  The bride wore a wedding gown of blue chiffon, trimmed in matching lace.  A gold locket, given to the bride by her father, completed the costume.  she carried a bridal bouquet of white carnations and sweetheart roses.  Her attendants were dressed in formal growns of pastel shades of blue and pink and each carried matching bouquets of snapdragons and ferns.  the bride was graduated from the Melvin High School with the class of '34, after which she attended the Iowa State Teacher's College at Cedar Falls.  for the past seven years she has been teaching in the rural schools of Osceola County.  The bridgegroom was graduated from the high school at Lennox, S.D. with the class of '34.  

Since then he has made his home in the vicinity and is now engaged in farming.  Following the ceremony a lunch was served by several of the brides's relatives and friends.  At three tier wedding cake, decorated in pink and white centered the bride's table.  Out of town guest were Mrs. J.J. Agena, Feida and Andrew Agena of Lennox, S.D., Mrs. Ed Schroder of Lincoln, Neb., Mr. and mrs. Russell Strugis of Reading, Minn, and Mrs. George Schafer of Lake Park.

 

About this Memorial Page

×