Summary

Eldest son of L.S. Chamberlain and Margaret E. Crume. Born "Thomas Wright Chamberlain"; later changed his name. Married Eula Wykes and had three children.

Birth:
09 Nov 1883 1
Cross Cut, Brown Co., TX 1
Death:
06 Mar 1963 1
Dallas, TX 1
More…

Related Pages

Pictures & Records (4)

Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Full Name:
Doctor Crume (Doc) Chamberlain 1
Also known as:
D. C. Chamberlain 1
Birth:
09 Nov 1883 1
Cross Cut, Brown Co., TX 1
Male 1
Death:
06 Mar 1963 1
Dallas, TX 1
Burial:
Grove Hill Cem., Dallas, TX 1
Edit
Birth:
Mother: Margaret Eugenia (Maggie) Crume 1
Father: Rev. Louis Sumpter Chamberlain 1
Marriage:
Eula Lynn Wykes 1
Jul. 1915 1
Dallas, TX 1
Edit
Occupation:
Insurance Claim Supervisor 1

Looking for more information about Doctor Crume (Doc) Chamberlain?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Sources

  1. Contributed by chambln

Stories

From the on-line Find A Grave memorial created by Anonymous

Info. on name from my mother, Rosemary Wykes Tisdall, niece of D.C.'s wife, Eula Lynn Wykes Chamberlain. She stayed with "Uncle Doc and Aunt Eula" in Oak Cliff on first moving there in 1942. (Rosemary is buried in this cemetery, also.)

Uncle Doc's original name was "Thomas Wright Chamberlain." However, by the time he and Eula married, he'd already legally changed his name to "Doctor Crume Chamberlain," after an actual M.D. friend of his by that name.

Apparently, he and Dr. Crume were together so much that his neighbors and other friends dubbed him "Doc," a nickname that stuck. 

Uncle Doc decided that if that's what everyone was going to call him, he might as well have "Doctor Crume" as his legal name!

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=46295867

About this Memorial Page

This page is locked. Want to contribute to this page? Contact chambln

Contributors:
chambln
Created:
Modified:
Page Views:
69 total (4 this week)

×