Summary

Conflict Period:
Civil War (Union) 1
Branch:
Army 1
Rank:
Second Sergeant 1
Birth:
29 Apr 1843 1
Decatur County, Indiana 1
Death:
10 Nov 1910 1
Hurstville, Jackson, Iowa 1
More…

Related Pages

View more similar pages

Pictures & Records (0)

Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Full Name:
Thomas Jefferson Wilson 1
Also known as:
Thomas J Wilson 1
Birth:
29 Apr 1843 1
Decatur County, Indiana 1
Death:
10 Nov 1910 1
Hurstville, Jackson, Iowa 1
Edit
Marriage:
Elizabeth Hawkins 1
01 Feb 1866 1
Maquoketa, Jackson, Iowa 1
Spouse Death Date: 08 May 1933 1
Edit

Civil War (Union) 1

Branch:
Army 1
Rank:
Second Sergeant 1
Service Start Date:
10 Oct 1861 1
Service End Date:
25 Mar 1863 1
Enlistment Location:
Fulton, Iowa 1
Unit:
Co F, 44th Regt Iowa Infantry 1
Unit::
Co I, 12th Regt Iowa Infantry 1
Edit
Brother:
John Franklin Wilson, died 22 July 1864, Tupelo, MS. 1

Looking for more information about Thomas Jefferson Wilson?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Sources

  1. Contributed by 47Carol

Stories

Obituary of Thomas J Wilson

Maquoketa, Jackson, Iowa

“Died.  WILSON - Thos. J. Wilson, a respected old veteran living near Hurstville, passed away Thursday afternoon after a long and trying illness.

Deceased was a native of Indiana, in which state he was born April 29, 1843.  He came west to Iowa to Jackson county in 1856 by team, landing at Davenport.  Last year while riding on the train to DeWitt with him he described to the writer the great change in the country between here and that town since he first saw the country.  Then there was scarcely a tree to be seen on the South Prairie very little of which was then broken up and ground was covered with a great mass of flowing vegetation.  Mr. Wilson was a member of Company I, 12th Iowa Infantry, enlisting at Fulton, Iowa, Oct. 10, 1861.  He was seriously wounded at the battle of Fort Donelson, a ball shattering his hip, which caused him many an hour’s suffering through the remainder of his life.  He was discharged March 25, 1863.  He was united in marriage to Elizabeth Hawkins.  To them six children were born, Ona, now Mrs. Jesse Patterson; John F., Jud B., deceased, Wiley W., Lyman M., and Freddie who died in infancy.  Deceased had many friends, was highly respected, was a good neighbor clever and accommodating, was industrious and a good citizen.

The funeral was held from the house Sunday afternoon at one o’clock, and the remains were followed to their last early resting place, Mt. Hope cemetery, by a very large cortege of neighbors and friends.  Rev. A. Cook, pastor of the M. E. church, officiated.  Drips Post G. A. R. and W. R. C. attended the last sad rites in a body.

About this Memorial Page

This page is locked. Want to contribute to this page? Contact 47Carol

Contributors:
47Carol
Created:
Modified:
Page Views:
57 total (3 this week)

×