Summary

A key member of the Culper Spy Ring during the American Revolution.

Conflict Period:
Revolutionary War 1
Birth:
07 Oct 1750 1
Death:
23 Jan 1826 1
Setauket, NY 1
More…

Related Pages

+
View more similar pages

Pictures & Records (5)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Full Name:
Abraham Woodhull 1
Also known as:
Samuel Culper Sr. 1
Birth:
07 Oct 1750 1
Death:
23 Jan 1826 1
Setauket, NY 1
Edit
Marriage:
Mary Smith 1
1781 1
Edit

Revolutionary War 1

Service Start Date:
1778 1
Service End Date:
1783 1
Spy:
Culper Spy Ring 1

Looking for more information about Abraham Woodhull?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Sources

  1. Contributed by blake
Add

Stories

The beginnings of the Culper Spy Ring

Benjamin Tallmadge recruited only those whom he could absolutely trust, beginning with his childhood friend, the farmer Abraham Woodhull, and Caleb Brewster, whose main task during the Revolution was commanding a fleet of whaleboats against British and Tory shipping on Long Island Sound. Brewster, one of the most daring of the group, was also the only member whom the British had definitely identified as a spy. Tallmadge went by the code name John Bolton, while Woodhull went by the name of Samuel Culper.

Added by blake

About this Memorial Page

×