Summary

Conflict Period:
World War II 1
Branch:
Army Air Forces 1
Birth:
17 Jul 1922 1
San Diego, California 1
Death:
16 Feb 2003 1
S. Merritt Island, Brevard Co., Florida 1
More…

Related Pages

+
View more similar pages

Pictures & Records (3)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Full Name:
Helen Frances Paine 1
Also known as:
Helen Paine Davis 1
Birth:
17 Jul 1922 1
San Diego, California 1
Death:
16 Feb 2003 1
S. Merritt Island, Brevard Co., Florida 1
Edit
Marriage:
George Junius Davis 1
20 Sep 1947 1
Washington, D.C. 1
Edit

World War II 1

Branch:
Army Air Forces 1
WASP:
Women's Airforce Service Pilots 1

Looking for more information about Helen Frances Paine?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Sources

  1. Contributed by gersonyfam1217
Add

Stories

Helen grew up in a Navy family, just like her husband, George J. Davis, and her father, Roger W. Paine, Sr., was a graduate of the Naval Academy (Class of 1911) as was her father-in-law (Class of 1905). Helen and George knew each other somewhat as they were growing up, and they got married after the war on September 20, 1947 at the Army War College (now the National War College at Fort McNair, in southwest Washington, D.C. They were able to be married there because of the good offices of Admiral Harry W. Hill, who was officer-in-charge at the college, and who was very close to Helen's family; Helen described him as like a second father to her. (Today -- in 2000 -- there is a Harry W. Hill Conference Room on the third floor at the National War College, and according to a USAID-seconded professor there, Admiral Hill is a "revered figure at the College, the conference room is used when we have high-level seminars and the brass plaques from the USS Harry W. Hill are up there."]  Due to her WASP service during WWII, Helen had a military service at her funeral at Arlington National Cemetery, with an Air Force Chaplain.  Her funeral took place on a rainy Friday afternoon, May 16, 2003.

About this Memorial Page

×