Summary

Pitt Carl was in Field Artillery, Observer, 88th Aero Squadron. He spent World War I in an airplane over France and received the Croix de Guerre, with palm.

Conflict Period:
World War I 1
Branch:
Army 1
Rank:
First Lieutenant 1
Birth:
20 Apr 1895 1
Greencastle, Franklin Co., Penn. 1
Death:
31 Jan 1973 1
Sarasota, Florida 1
More…

Related Pages

+
View more similar pages

Pictures & Records (3)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Full Name:
Pitt Fessenden Carl Jr 1
Also known as:
Pitt F. Carl, Jr. 1
Birth:
20 Apr 1895 1
Greencastle, Franklin Co., Penn. 1
Death:
31 Jan 1973 1
Sarasota, Florida 1
Edit
Marriage:
Elizabeth Ross 1
20 Nov 1920 1
Harrisburg, Penn. 1
Edit

World War I 1

Branch:
Army 1
Rank:
First Lieutenant 1
Air Service:
Observer & gunner in airplanes 1

Looking for more information about Pitt Fessenden Carl Jr?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Sources

  1. Contributed by gersonyfam1217
Add

Stories

About this Memorial Page

×