Summary

A doctor in his everyday life, Warren was a prominent American patriot and was famously killed at the Battle of Bunker Hill.

Conflict Period:
Revolutionary War 1
Branch:
Militia 1
Rank:
Major General 2
Birth:
11 Jun 1741 3
Roxbury, Massachusetts 4
Death:
17 Jun 1775 4
Charlestown, Boston 4
More…

Related Pages

+
View more similar pages

Personal Details

Edit
Full Name:
Joseph Warren 1
Also known as:
Joseph Warren, Jr. 4
Also known as:
Dr. Joseph Warren 5
Birth:
11 Jun 1741 3
Roxbury, Massachusetts 3
Death:
17 Jun 1775 3
Charlestown, Boston 3
Cause: Shot at Battle of Bunker Hill 1
Burial:
1855 3
Forest Hills Cemetery, Jamaica Plain, Massachusetts 4
Edit
Birth:
Mother: Joseph Warren 4
Father: Mary Stevens 4
Marriage:
Elizabeth Hooten 3
1764 3
Spouse Death Date: 1772 3
Edit

Revolutionary War 1

Branch:
Militia 1
Rank:
Major General 2
Service Start Date:
1775 5
Service End Date:
1775 5
Edit
Occupation:
Doctor; early American patriot leader 1
Employment:
Employer: Massachusetts Provincial Congress 5
Position: President 5
Education:
Institution: Harvard University 3
Place: Cambridge, Massachusetts 3
To: 1759 3

Looking for more information about Joseph Warren?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Stories

Warren and the American Revolution

Trained as a doctor, Joseph Warren rose to prominence as a vocal and active patriot leader prior to the American Revolution. In fact, he was the one who sent William Dawes and Paul Revere off on their famous ride to warn of the movements of the British. Chosen as a major general just a few days before, at the Battle of Bunker Hill Warren declined command of the militia in favor of more experienced officers. He instead fought with and rallied the volunteer troops and while doing so was killed by a shot to the head. He was the first prominent American to die in the war. He was 34 years old.

About this Memorial Page

×