Summary

Conflict Period:
World War II 1
Branch:
Army Air Forces 1
Rank:
Ground Commander 1
Birth:
09 Feb 1907 1
Bryn Mawr, Pennsylvania 1
Death:
13 Apr 1996 1
Tuskegee, Alabama 1
More…

Related Pages

Connect me or another page to Charles Alfred Anderson?

+
View more similar pages

Pictures & Records (1)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Full Name:
Charles Alfred Anderson 1
Also known as:
The Father of Black Aviation 1
Birth:
09 Feb 1907 1
Bryn Mawr, Pennsylvania 1
Death:
13 Apr 1996 1
Tuskegee, Alabama 1
Cause: Colon cancer 1
Edit
Marriage:
Gertrude Nelson 1
24 Jun 1932 1
Edit

World War II 1

Branch:
Army Air Forces 1
Rank:
Ground Commander 1

Looking for more information about Charles Alfred Anderson?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Stories

Anderson bought his own plane after saving and borrowing funds. He taught himself to fly in his Velie Monocoupe. He earned his pilot's license in 1929 and later had the opportunity to receive training under Ernest H. Buehl (known as the Flying Dutchman). After his training, Anderson became the first African American to receive an air transport pilot’s license from the Civil Aeronautics Administration.

In March 1941, Anderson had the honor of taking First Lady Eleanor Roosevelt on a plane ride. She wanted a ride, despite the discouragements of her security detail. She thoroughly enjoyed her flight and wasted no time in telling her husband and the press about it. This flight made history as it convinced President Roosevelt to officially establish the Tuskegee Airmen program.

Anderson is most famous for taking the First Lady Eleanor Roosevelt on a plane ride in March 1941. It was the flight that solidified the Tuskegee Airmen program.

About this Memorial Page

×