Summary

Conflict Period:
World War II 1
Branch:
Army 1
Rank:
Private First Class 1
Birth:
15 Aug 1908 1
Death:
05 Nov 1943 1
New Guinea 1
More…

Related Pages

+
View more similar pages

Pictures & Records (0)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Full Name:
Carl Stanley Robinson 1
Also known as:
Carl S. Robinson 1
Birth:
15 Aug 1908 1
Death:
05 Nov 1943 1
New Guinea 1
Burial:
Manila, Philippines 1
Cemetery: Manila American Cemetery and Memorial in Fort William McKinley 1
Edit

World War II 1

Branch:
Army 1
Rank:
Private First Class 1
Service Start Date:
1941 1
Service End Date:
1943 1
Enlistment Date:
30 Jan 1941 1
Enlistment Location:
Providence, Rhode Island 1
Service Number:
11011730 1
Unit:
158th Infantry Regiment 1

Looking for more information about Carl Stanley Robinson?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Sources

  1. Contributed by treebz65
Add

Stories

Death of Carl Stanley Robinson

The Pine Plains Register-Herald
Thursday, November 18, 1943
page 2

News had been received of the death of Pfc. Carl Stanley Robinson, a former resident of Stanford, who died in action in New Guinea area November 5. He enlisted in March 1941, when a resident of Hope, Long Island and served two years in the Panama Canal Zone. He went overseas in December, serving in England, North Africa, Australia and New Guinea. He was born in Poughkeepsie, August 15, 1908, a son of Lee Robinson, of New York City and the late Mrs. Robinson, who was Viola Sherow before her marriage. Following his mother's death during the influenza epidemic after the World War I, he resided with his grandparents, the late Mr. and Mrs. Stephen Robinson, who then lived near Willows, in this town. Besides his father, he is survived by three sisters, Mrs. Fred Butler, (Anita) Millbrook, Mrs. Warner Parks, Jr. (Helen) Pleasant Valley, Mrs. Donald Bradley, (Esther), of Hyde Park; one brother, Howard, of Poughkeepsie.

About this Memorial Page

×