Summary

Husband of Virtue Turner. Father of Alonzo D. B.; Mary A. Eulalia; Geo. Washington Clay, Jr.; Adelaide V.; Sereno B.; Ozro H.; Jessie B.; and Elmer L. Inventor.

Birth:
17 Dec 1817 1
TN 1
Death:
01 Nov 1891 1
IA 1
More…

Related Pages

Pictures & Records (2)

Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Full Name:
George Washington Clay Gillespie Sr. 1
Also known as:
G. W. C. Gillespie, Sr. 1
Birth:
17 Dec 1817 1
TN 1
Male 1
Death:
01 Nov 1891 1
IA 1
Burial:
Mt. Pleasant Cem., Newburg, Jasper Co., IA 1
Residence:
Place: Grinnell, IA 1
Edit
Birth:
Mother: Anne E. Chamberlain 1
Father: John Gillespie 1
Marriage:
Virtue Turner 1
05 May 1845 1
Mobile, AL 1
Spouse Death Date: 25 Feb 1906 1
Edit
Occupation:
Farmer; Inventor 1

Looking for more information about George Washington Clay Gillespie Sr.?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Sources

  1. Contributed by chambln

Stories

About this Memorial Page

This page is locked. Want to contribute to this page? Contact chambln

Contributors:
chambln
Created:
Modified:
Page Views:
225 total (8 this week)

×