Place Page

Gate of Heaven Cemetery-Hawthorne NY

The Gate of Heaven Cemetery, approximately 25 miles north of New York City, was established in 1917 at 10 West Stevens Ave. in Hawthorne, Westchester County, New York, as a Roman Catholic burial site. Among its famous residents is baseball player Babe Ruth, whose grave has an epitaph by Cardinal Francis Spellman and is almost always adorned by a large number of baseballs, bats, and caps. Adjacent to the Garden Mausoleum is a small train station of the Metro North Railroad Harlem Division named Mount Pleasant where 4 trains stop daily, 2 northbound and 2 southbound. Several baseball players are buried here.

More…

Related Pages

+
Hawthorne

Stories

Pictures & Records (2)

Add Show More

Stories

Gate of Heaven Cemetery-Hawthorne NY

The Gate of Heaven Cemetery, approximately 25 miles north of New York City, was established in 1917 at 10 West Stevens Ave. in Hawthorne, Westchester County, New York, as a Roman Catholic burial site. Among its famous residents is baseball player Babe Ruth, whose grave has an epitaph by Cardinal Francis Spellman and is almost always adorned by a large number of baseballs, bats, and caps. Adjacent to the Garden Mausoleum is a small train station of the Metro North Railroad Harlem Division named Mount Pleasant where 4 trains stop daily, 2 northbound and 2 southbound. Several baseball players are buried here.

Place Details

Edit
Location:
Address: 10 West Stevens Ave 1
City: Hawthorne 1
Country: United States 1
County: Westchester 1
State: New York 1
Place:
Also known as: Roman Catholic burial site 1
Category: Historic Cemeteries 1
Name: Gate Of Heaven Cemetery 1

Looking for more information about Gate of Heaven Cemetery-Hawthorne NY?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

About this Memorial Page

×