Summary

Known as Buffalo Bill, Cody was famous for his Wild West show.

Conflict Period:
Other Service 1
Branch:
Army 1
Rank:
Private 2
Birth:
26 Feb 1846 1
Le Claire, Iowa 1
Death:
10 Jan 1917 1
Denver CO 1
More…

Related Pages

+
View more similar pages

Pictures & Records (22)

Add
471px-Cody-Buffalo-Bill-LOC.jpg
471px-Cody-Buffalo-Bill-LOC.jpg
BuffaloBill4.jpg
BuffaloBill4.jpg
William_Notman_studios_-_Sitting_Bull_and_Buffalo_Bill_(1895)_edit.jpg
William_Notman_studios_-_Sitting_Bull_and_Buffalo_Bill_(1895)_edit.jpg
lessons_buffalo_bill1.jpg
lessons_buffalo_bill1.jpg
Buffalo_bill_wild_west_show_c1899.jpg
Buffalo_bill_wild_west_show_c1899.jpg
cody_film_landing.jpg
cody_film_landing.jpg
1bufl.jpg
1bufl.jpg
Buffalo_Bill_Cody_by_Burke,_1892.jpg
Buffalo_Bill_Cody_by_Burke,_1892.jpg
Adventures of Buffalo Bill, 1917.jpg
Adventures of Buffalo Bill, 1917.jpg
Buffalo Bill Cody, 1903.jpg
Buffalo Bill Cody, 1903.jpg
Buffalo Bill Cody, ca. 1875.jpg
Buffalo Bill Cody, ca. 1875.jpg
Buffalo Bill, age 19, 1865.jpg
Buffalo Bill, age 19, 1865.jpg
Buffalo Bill's funeral, 1917.jpg
Buffalo Bill's funeral, 1917.jpg
Buffalo Bill's Wild West Show, 1890.jpg
Buffalo Bill's Wild West Show, 1890.jpg
Cody's grave, Golden, CO.JPG
Cody's grave, Golden, CO.JPG
Page 1
Page 1
Page 1
Page 1
Page 8
Page 8
Page 7
Page 7
Page 6
Page 6
Page 7
Page 7
Page 7
Page 7

Add a photo or record for William Frederick Cody

Add
Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Full Name:
William Frederick Cody 1
Also known as:
Buffalo Bill 1
Birth:
26 Feb 1846 1
Le Claire, Iowa 1
Death:
10 Jan 1917 1
Denver CO 1
Cause: Kidney failure 3
Edit
Birth:
Mother: Mary Ann Bonsell Laycock 3
Father: Isaac Cody 3
Marriage:
Louisa Frederici 3
1866 3
Edit

Other Service 1

Branch:
Army 2
Rank:
Private 3
Service Start Date:
1863 3
Service End Date:
1865 3
Unit:
Company H, 7th Kansas Volunteer Cavalry 3
Edit
Employment:
Position: Army scout, Pony Express rider, ranch hand, wagon train driver, buffalo hunter, fur trapper, gold prospector, showman 3
Employment:
Employer: US Army 3
Position: Scout 3
Start Date: 1868 3
End Date: 1872 3
Awards: Medal of Honor (1872) 3

Looking for more information about William Frederick Cody?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Stories

Almost certainly the best known American during his lifetime, William Cody was a skilled frontiersman in the first half of his life and a celebrity in the second. He got his nickname, “Buffalo Bill,” in the 1860s while hunting buffalo for the railroad, killing more than 4,000. After working as an Army scout and in other “frontier” positions, Cody starred in a stage production for a decade before creating his successful “Buffalo Bill’s Wild West” show. The show, which dramatized the American West and its cowboys and Indians, toured for 30 years, 10 of those in Europe. Cody continued the Wild West show up until the end of his life, and by his death over 70 million people had seen it. 

About this Memorial Page

×