Summary

Born St. Joseph, MO. In 1828, she wed Thos. Millsap(s) in Kansas City. Children: Thos. Marion; Matilda Frances; Susan; and Winifred. Married 2nd Martin Minor.

Birth:
28 Nov 1813 1
Near St. Joseph, MO 1
Death:
09 Oct 1886 1
Bell Co., TX 1
More…

Related Pages

Pictures & Records (2)

Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Full Name:
Matilda Ava Chesney Millsap Minor 1
Also known as:
Matilda E. Chesney 1
Birth:
28 Nov 1813 1
Near St. Joseph, MO 1
Death:
09 Oct 1886 1
Bell Co., TX 1
Burial:
Rock Hollow Cem., Belton, Bell Co., TX 1
Edit
Marriage:
1) Thomas Millsap 2) Martin T. Minor 1
1) 14 Jan. 1828 2) 22 Aug. 1849 1
1) Kansas City, Jackson Co., MO 2) Burleson Co., TX 1

Looking for more information about Matilda Ava Chesney Millsap Minor?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Sources

  1. Contributed by chambln

Stories

Matilda Chesney Millsap Minor was reportedly a Cherokee Indian.  She is often called "Matilda Ava Chesney" although her headstone lists her as "Matilda E."

About this Memorial Page

This page is locked. Want to contribute to this page? Contact chambln

Contributors:
chambln
Created:
Modified:
Page Views:
317 total (7 this week)

×