Summary

Robertson commanded the 2nd Infantry Division during the Battle of the Bulge, for which he received the Distinguished Service Cross and Bronze Star.

Conflict Period:
World War II 1
Branch:
Army 1
Rank:
Major General 1
Birth:
15 Jun 1888 2
Nelson County, Virginia 3
Death:
22 Nov 1954 3
San Francisco, California 3
More…

Related Pages

+
View more similar pages

Pictures & Records (12)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Full Name:
Walter Melville Robertson 1
Birth:
15 Jun 1888 2
Nelson County, Virginia 2
Death:
22 Nov 1954 2
San Francisco, California 2
Burial:
Arlington National Cemetery, Virginia 3
Edit
Marriage:
Lorene Crebs Robertson 4
Edit

World War II 1

Branch:
Army 1
Rank:
Major General 1
Commands held:
U.S. 2nd Infantry Division, IX Corps 5

Other Service 1

Branch:
Army 1
Service Start Date:
1912 1
Service End Date:
1950 1
Edit
Education:
Institution: US Military Academy 6
Place: West Point, NY 6
To: 1912 6

Looking for more information about Walter Melville Robertson?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Stories

Distinguished Service Cross citation

Elsenborn, Belgium

"The President of the United States takes pleasure in presenting the Distinguished Service Cross to Walter M. Robertson (0-3378), Major General, U.S. Army, for extraordinary heroism in connection with military operations against an armed enemy while Commanding the 2d Infantry Division, in action against enemy forces on 17 December 1944, in Belgium. When the initial thrusts of a full-scale German counter offensive threatened the right flank of his division, Major General Robertson, fully aware of the urgency of the situation, personally assumed command of the defense of a vital road junction to delay the enemy long enough for his troops to take up defensive positions. Within an hour the first hostile tanks appeared 600 yards away and were immediately taken under fire on Major General Robertson's orders. Braving intense artillery and direct tank fire, he remained in complete observation of the enemy to supervise the disposition of his troops and to direct the fire of his own tanks and tank destroyers. After two hours of vicious fighting, many German tanks and vehicles were destroyed and the armored thrust in this sector was thwarted. As reinforcements arrived, Major General Robertson proceeded immediately to a second critical area where another salient was threatening two villages along the main route of the enemy advance. He organized troops from his own command and stragglers from elements overrun by the powerful attack and, for a period of seven hours, heroically led them in deterring the advance. Constantly exposed to intense fire from tanks, machine guns and small arms, Major General Robertson, by his personal direction and his calm and collected demeanor, successfully rallied his men to hold their ground tenaciously. His presence among the foremost elements of his command, his exemplary courage and his self-assurance were primarily responsible for knitting the scattered troops into a cohesive fighting force and checking the forward drive of the enemy spearhead. Major General Robertson's gallant leadership, personal bravery and zealous devotion to duty exemplify the highest traditions of the military forces of the United States and reflect great credit upon himself, the 2d Infantry Division, and the United States Army."

(Source: http://en.ww2awards.com/person/34753)

Bronze Star Medal

Elsenborn, Belgium

"Major-General Walter M. Robertson was awarded the Bronze Star for his spirited defence in front of Elsenborn Ridge during the Battle of the Bulge."

(Source: http://en.ww2awards.com/person/34753)

Commands held by Robertson

  • 1933-08-26 – 1936-02-05 Commanding Officer 2nd Battalion, 31st Infantry Regimnent [Philippines]
  • 1936-06-18 – 1936-07-09 Executive Officer, 16th Infantry Regiment
  • 1936-07-10 – 1940-07-08 Executive Officer, G-4 Division, War Department General Staff
  • 1940-07-27 – 1940-11-05 Executive Officer, 23rd Infantry Regiment
  • 1940-11-06 – 1941-12-XX Commanding Officer 9th Infantry Regiment
  • 1941-12-XX – 1942-05-XX Assistant Commanding General 2nd Division
  • 1942-05-XX – 1945-06-XX Commanding General 2nd Division [North West Europe]
  • 1945-06-XX – 1946-02-XX Commanding General IX Corps
  • 1946-02-XX – 1946-03-XX Attached to the Office of the Chief of Staff
  • 1946-03-XX – 1947-09-10 US Delegate to the Allied Control Commission for Bulgaria
  • 1947-09-11 – 1950-06-30 Deputy Commanding General 6th Army
  • 1950-06-30 Retired

(Source: http://www.generals.dk/general/Robertson/Walter_Melville/USA.html)

About this Memorial Page

×