Summary

Conflict Period:
Revolutionary War 1
Branch:
Army 1
Rank:
Private 1
Birth:
25 Oct 1747 1
Old Chester, Chester, Pennsylvania 1
Death:
07 Jun 1824 1
Cheshire, Gallia County, Ohio 1
More…

Related Pages

+
View more similar pages

Pictures & Records (3)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Full Name:
John R Bing alias Byng 1
Also known as:
John R Byng 1
Birth:
25 Oct 1747 1
Old Chester, Chester, Pennsylvania 1
Death:
07 Jun 1824 1
Cheshire, Gallia County, Ohio 1
Edit
Marriage:
Martha Young 1
abt 1770 1
Edit

Revolutionary War 1

Branch:
Army 1
Rank:
Private 1
Service End Date:
20 May 20 May 1782 1
Enlistment Location:
Chester County, Pennsylvania 1
Class:
2nd 1
Served:
1st Chester County Battalion, 4th Company of Pennsylvania Volunteers 1

Looking for more information about John R Bing alias Byng?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Sources

  1. Contributed by kvgoodman
Add

Stories

The woman who registered a John BING (1747-1824) with the DAR was Mrs. Jennie Grow KIEFER born in Patriot, Ind, wife of Edward A Kiefer: 132596 according to the DAR book Volume 133, page 189, from the New York Public library. "John Bing (1747-1824) served as private in the 4th company, 1st Chester County, Pennsylvania battalion under Capt. Isaac Thompson. He was born in Old Chester, Pa; died in Cheshire, Ohio." "... John Bing married 1771 Martha Young (died 1838)." had a daughter Margaret Young Bing (1772-1844) who married John Noland, Martha Young Noland (1800-30) married 1822 Aeson Grow (1797-1834) Charles William Grow (1829-1918) married 1850 Mary Ann Jefford (1834-1900)

About this Memorial Page

×