Summary

Conflict Period:
Other Service 1
Branch:
Coast Guard 1
Rank:
Captain 1
Birth:
15 Jun 1934 1
More…

Related Pages

Connect me or another page to Henry Gary Satterwhite?

+
View more similar pages

Pictures & Records (1)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Person:
Henry Gary Satterwhite 1
Also known as: H. Gary Satterwhite 2
Parents: Henry Wright Satterwhite b. 1910 m. 24 Dec 1930, Myra Dell Segars 2
Birth:
15 Jun 1934 1
Photograph: The photograph with this file was made when H. Gary Satterwhite was a Coast Guard Ensign, his mother Myra Segars Satterwhite is in the photo with him. 1
Edit
Marriage:
Patricia Marguerite Henley 1
Edit

Other Service 1

Branch:
Coast Guard 1
Rank:
Captain 1
Service Start Date:
Feb 1957 1
Service End Date:
June 1960 1
Service:
He retired from the USCG Reserve as a Captain. 2

Looking for more information about Henry Gary Satterwhite?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Sources

  1. Contributed by marsh1938195
  2. Type a source description or a web site address — Contributed by marsh1938195
Add

Stories

Captain Henry Gary Satterwhite, USCG Ret. began military service, 20 Sep 1955, joining the army reserve, 306th combat engineers. July 1956: He moved to Knoxville, TN. where he was attached to an army depot maintenence division. Feb 1957: He transferred to Coast Guard Officer Candidate Program (OCS) at New London, CT. He was commissioned an ensign in June 1957. His next assignment was to Coast Guard Base, Sand Island, Honolulu, HI. After 18 months service as base maintenence officer he was promoted to LTJG and was assigned to an ocean going buoy tender as operations officer. May 1960: He was transfered to San Francisco and was released from active duty in June of 1960. He affiliated with coast guard reserve units in Tennessee and Kentucky until 1 July 1980 when he transferred to the retired reserve. He earned four medals: Coast Guard Unit Commendation; Coast Guard Meterorious Unit Commendation; National Defense Service Medal; Armed Forces Reserve Medal.

About this Memorial Page

×