Summary

Conflict Period:
Civil War (Confederate) 1
Branch:
Confederate Army 1
Rank:
Captain 1
Birth:
1836 1
Kentucky 1
Death:
1868 1
Jackson County MO 1
More…

Related Pages

+
View more similar pages

Pictures & Records (3)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Full Name:
John Jarrette 1
Also known as:
John Jarrett 1
Birth:
1836 1
Kentucky 1
Death:
1868 1
Jackson County MO 1
Edit

Civil War (Confederate) 1

Branch:
Confederate Army 1
Rank:
Captain 1

Looking for more information about John Jarrette?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Sources

  1. Contributed by bruceyrock632
Add

Stories

John Jarrette

John Jarrette was born in Kentucky. He married Mary Josephine Younger may 8, 1860. She was the sister of Cole Younger. Before the War Between the States, John worked as a carpenter. During the war, he was the Captain of Company E of the Jackson County Regiment of Gen. Jo Shelby's Iron Brigade until January 21, 1863 when he and 1st Lt. George W. Shepherd resigned and went home and afterwards rode with Captain William Quantrill. It is said that after the war he rode with the James-Younger Gang. In 1869, John and his wife were shot and killed in their home by unknown assailants. The home was then set on fire with their children inside but the children escaped. Their children were Jeptha b, 1862 and Margaret b. 1864. 

Bio

John Jarrette (or Jarrett or Jarett) born ~1836 in Kentucky. Brother-in-law of the Younger brothers. Married to their sister Mary Josephine, "Josie," Younger on May 8, 1860 in Cass County, Mo. Pre-war occupation carpenter. Lived in Jackson County, Missouri. Two children, son Jeptha, born ~1862, daughter Margaret, born ~1864. Believed to have died with his wife in a house fire (~1868), alternately told that he was killed near his home and his wife shot in the house which was then set on fire with the children inside (the children survived). This doesn't seem to have appeared in the newspapers--such an event is very unlikely to have been overlooked. Other stories say Jarrette lived to 1891 in California (source Jim Cummins) or on a sheep ranch in Arizona (source John N. Edwards). One of Quantrill's guerrillas, also a captain under Shelby. Said by McCorkle to be a Mason.

About this Memorial Page

×