Summary

Conflict Period:
Civil War (Confederate) 1
Birth:
15 Jan 1848 1
Lee's Summit, Jackson County, MO 1
Death:
19 Oct 1902 1
St Paul MN 1
More…

Related Pages

+
View more similar pages

Pictures & Records (3)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Full Name:
Jim Younger 1
Also known as:
James Hardin Younger 1
Birth:
15 Jan 1848 1
Lee's Summit, Jackson County, MO 1
Death:
19 Oct 1902 1
St Paul MN 1
Edit

Civil War (Confederate) 1

Looking for more information about Jim Younger?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Sources

  1. Contributed by bruceyrock632
Add

Stories

James Hardin Younger

Born in Missouri on January 15, 1848. He was the ninth of fourteen children born to Henry Washington Younger and Bersheba Leighton Fristoe. Jim Younger joined the Confederate Army during the American Civil War with his brother Cole, eventually joining Quantrill's Raiders in 1864. Jim was later captured by Union troops in the same ambush that resulted in William Quantrill's death. Jim was imprisoned until the end of the war.

After the war Jim tried his hand at various activities, including starting a horse ranch. In 1873 he joined the James-Younger gang, a gang founded by his brother Cole along with Frank and Jesse James.

It's uncertain how much time he spent with the gang, but he was present when his brother John was killed by Pinkertons in Roscoe, Missouri in 1874. He left the gang and spent the next two years working a ranch in San Luis Obispo, California.

Jim returned to the gang in time to join the ill-fated 1876 bank job in Northfield, Minnesota. Part of his jaw was shot off and he was captured and sentenced to life imprisonment. He was paroled in 1901 with his brother Cole. After his release he became engaged to Alix Mueller, who had met him in prison 20 years after the Northfield robbery. Due to the terms of his parole however Jim couldn't marry, so he committed suicide on October 19, 1902. His body was returned to Lee's Summit, Missouri for burial.

James Younger

James Younger was born in Harrisonville, Jackson County, Missouri on 15th January, 1848. The Younger family supported the Confederate Army during theAmerican Civil War. In 1862 William Quantrill established a band of guerilla fighters. James Younger joined and other members of the gang included Jessie JamesFrank James and Cole Younger.

As well as attacking Union troops the Quantrill Raiders also robbed mail coaches, murdered supporters of Abraham Lincoln and persecuted communities in Missouri and Kansas that Quantrill considered to be anti-Confederate. The gang also gained a reputation for murdering members of the Union Army that the gang had taken prisoner.

On 21st August, 1863, the Quantrill Raiders committed one of the worst atrocities of the Civil War when it attacked the town of Lawrence. During the raid Quantrill's gang killed 150 inhabitants and set fire to over 180 buildings.

After the war James Younger and his brothers Bob Younger and Cole Youngerbecame outlaws. They joined a gang that included Jessie JamesFrank James, Bill Chadwell, Clell Miller and Charlie Pitts.

On 13th February, 1866, the gang robbed a bank at Liberty, Missouri. Over the next few years the brothers took part in twelve bank robberies, seven train robberies, four stagecoach robberies and various other criminal acts. During these crimes at least eleven citizens were killed by the gang. As well as their home state of Missouri they were also active in West Virginia, Alabama, Arkansas, Iowa, Kansas and Minnesota.

On 7th September, 1876, the gang attempted to rob the First National Bank in Northfield, Minnesota. During the raid one of the gang shot and killed the cashier, Lee Heywood. Members of the town decided to fight back and they opened fire on the gang. Bill Chadwell, Clell Miller and Charlie Pitts were killed whereas James Younger,Bob Younger and Cole Younger were all wounded and captured.

Younger had most of his upper jaw shot away and for a while it was thought he would die from his wounds. He was found guilty of murder and robbery and was sentenced to life imprisonment.

James Younger was released from prison on 10th July, 1901. His health was poor and after experiencing a broken love affair killed himself on 19th October, 1902.

About this Memorial Page

×