Summary

Conflict Period:
Vietnam War 1
Branch:
Air Force 1
Rank:
Tsgt 1
Birth:
19 Sep 1937 1
Michigan, U.S.A. 1
Death:
31 Jan 1998 1
Abilene, Texas 1
More…

Related Pages

Connect me or another page to richard c fowler?

+
View more similar pages

Pictures & Records (14)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Full Name:
Richard C. Fowler 1
Also known as:
Dick 1
Birth:
19 Sep 1937 1
Michigan, U.S.A. 1
Death:
31 Jan 1998 1
Abilene, Texas 1
Edit
Marriage:
Josephine Ann LaBonte 1
16 Jan 1960 1
Concordia, Kansas 1
Edit

Vietnam War 1

Branch:
Air Force 1
Rank:
Tsgt 1

Looking for more information about richard c fowler?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Sources

  1. Contributed by RJFOWLER
Add

Stories

A Little History

His military career started at Sampson AFB, Geneva, N.Y.. 3650th Military Training Wing. Date of entry into service 30 June 1955.

June 1955-May 1960, Schilling AFB, Kansas. 40th O.M.S. During this time he attended an Aircraft Mech. Jet One Eng. Course. Feb. 1956-May 1956. And later was stationed with the 431st Fighter Interceptor Squadron at Wheelus AFB, Tripoli, Apr. 1957-Dec. 1957.

Schilling AFB, Kansas May 1960-April 1965 with the 310th O.M.S.

Altus AFB, Oklahoma April 1965-June 1968 with the 11th O.M.S. (SAC). During this time he was TDY to Anderson AFB, Guam, July 1965- November 1965.

Dyess AFB, Texas June 1968-April 1970 with the 96th O.M.S. (SAC).

Ramey AFB, Puerto Rico April 1970-June 1971 with the 72nd Field Maint. Sq.

Dyess AFB, Texas June1971-June 1975 with the 96th Bombardment Wing. During this time, he was TDY at Anderson AFB, GuamJune 1972-November 1973 with the 303rd CAM Wing (PROV).

He retired, June 30, 1975 and was transfered to retired reserve.

On 29 June 1985 he was relieved from assignment and honorably discharged from the Air Force reserve.

About this Memorial Page

×