Summary

Conflict Period:
Revolutionary War 1
Branch:
Army 1
Rank:
pvt 1
Birth:
abt 1745 1
Wayne Co. North Carolina 1
Death:
1834 1
Duplin County, North Carolina 1
More…

Related Pages

+
View more similar pages

Pictures & Records (2)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Full Name:
William Boyet 1
Also known as:
William Boyt 2
Birth:
abt 1745 1
Wayne Co. North Carolina 1
Death:
1834 1
Duplin County, North Carolina 1
Edit
Marriage:
Jane Boyett 1
abt 1765 1
North Carolina 1
Spouse Death Date: Duplin Couny, Norh Carolina 1
Father: Moses Boyte 1720 to 1780 North Carolina 1
Mother: Ann Boyett North Carolina 1
Edit

Revolutionary War 1

Branch:
Army 1
Rank:
pvt 1
Service Start Date:
1779 1
Service End Date:
1781 1
Enlistment Date:
he entered service at the fork of Little and Neuse rivers 1
Unit:
Capt. Hardy Holmes' Co., 1

Looking for more information about William Boyet?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Stories

Huckleberry History Volume XXIV, Number 4

http://www.ncgenweb.us/sampson/schs/huckhistorian/2003-01hh.htm

Huckleberry History Volume XXIV, Number 4 ... 15 December 2002
Soldier was born c1745 [Johnston, later Dobbs, then Wayne County NC]; Probable son of Moses BOYT. One record gives his name as William B. BOYT. He m: Jane (b. c1750 of Duplin Co., NC and d. after 8 March 1834). His brothers are believed to be Arthur, Ephraim, and Samuel. William was taxed in 1814 in Duplin Co. He was between 80 and 89 in 1830 and was still living in 1834 when he applied for a Rev. War pension. During the war he served from Wayne and Duplin Counties, NC. He was drafted under Col. [James] KENAN and Capt. Hardy HOLMES for 3 months. He was sent to Fayetteville, then down river to Elizabethtown in Bladen Co. NC. Then served a tour under General [Thomas] EATON and Capt. Hardy HOLMES. Drafted for 9 months started from Duplin County, he joined the army at Elizabethtown NC, and went on through SC to Augusta then to Burke Co.[GA] where he was stationed. During his second term of service, he was a spy in the Creek Indian Nation and fought at Brier Creek [March 3, 1779], but was defeated and swam the river on retreat. In his deposition he stated that he "dropped his gun to save a man from drowning" and saved his life. He managed to catch up with one American officer on the "Duplin side" of the Savannah River in SC. One statement shows that he entered service at the fork of Little and Neuse rivers. He was discharged in GA in 1779. During his 3rd term of service, he was drafted for 6 months just before the close of the war. He started from Duplin, met army or joined it at Elizabethtown, marched toward the SC line then towards Brunswick, crossed into NC twice, then marched to the NE river to the big bridge about 10 miles from Wilmington. The bridges were gone, but they stayed there 5 or 6 weeks. Col. McMUDDAY joined them. William was in the company with Major [Abraham] MOLTON, Major James GILLISPIE. They left the bridge area for Duplin County to ascertain the movements of the British, but the British had gone [August 1781] to Newbern. He pursued the British as far as Newbern, then returned and helped mend the bridges. He was discharged soon after "Cornwallis was taken"[Oct. 19, 1781]. He deposed that he "never received any pay while in service" and was given $50 in continental money when discharged in Newbern "and he give it for a piper" [Inn]. All total he served 18 months. He received no pension prior to 1834. He stated that he lived most of his life before, during, and after the Revolutionary War in Duplin County, except one year when he lived in Lenoir County NC on the Tuckaho. He served under Gen. ASHE of New Hanover, Major [Abraham] MOLTON of Duplin, Col. KENAN, Col. Charley WARD, Stephen MILLER, Capt. James GILLISPIE, Maj. James LOVE, Capt. Hardy HOLMES and Sgt. Joseph MAO (Moore) all of Duplin County NC. Also General [Thomas] Eaton, Col. MALMUDDY, and Major HENDERSON.

About this Memorial Page

×