Summary

Conflict Period:
World War II 1
Branch:
Marine Corps 1
Rank:
Corporal 1
Birth:
27 Sep 1926 1
Desoto Parish, LA 1
More…

Related Pages

Connect me or another page to Jeb Stuart Lord?

+
View more similar pages

Pictures & Records (3)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Full Name:
Jeb Stuart Lord 1
Also known as:
Jake 1
Birth:
27 Sep 1926 1
Desoto Parish, LA 1
Edit

World War II 1

Branch:
Marine Corps 1
Rank:
Corporal 1
Service Start Date:
1943 1
Service End Date:
1945 1

Looking for more information about Jeb Stuart Lord?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Sources

  1. Contributed by clord001880
Add

Stories

Joined at the age of 17 in the First Marine Division, 7th Marines. Was wounded on the island of Peleliu on September 15, 1943 by Japanese light artillery while manning a light machine gun emplacement. Duty was to prevent Japanese troops from using anti-tank trenches to move through. Turned 18 while on a hospital ship. Received the Purple Heart. Was returned to active duty in a Special Weapons Squad and landed on Okinawa as part of the invasion forces. His squad carried demolitions, bazooka and a light machine gun. Later was part of the "China Marines" occupying forces.

About this Memorial Page

×