Summary

Conflict Period:
Civil War (Confederate) 1
Branch:
Confederate Army 1
Rank:
Private 1
Birth:
13 Jun 1837 1
Anderson County, SC 1
Death:
13 Dec 1917 1
Catoosa County, GA 1
More…

Related Pages

View more similar pages

Pictures & Records (2)

Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Full Name:
Elisha W Brown 1
Also known as:
Elisha William Brown 1
Birth:
13 Jun 1837 1
Anderson County, SC 1
Death:
13 Dec 1917 1
Catoosa County, GA 1
Edit
Marriage:
Margaret Eugenia Long 1
24 Nov 1870 1
Whitfield County, GA 1
Edit

Civil War (Confederate) 1

Branch:
Confederate Army 1
Rank:
Private 1
Service Start Date:
15 Jan 1862 1
Military Unit::
36th Georgia Infantry 1

Looking for more information about elisha william brown?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Sources

  1. Contributed by Ceegup

Stories

Elisha William Brown was born in 1837 in South Carolina to Luke and Fatima Brown.  While a young boy, he and his family moved to North Georgia.  On January 15, 1862 he and his brother, Lemuel, mustered in to the 36th Broyles Georgia Infantry in Dalton, Georgia.  Elisha and Lemuel were captured at Vicksburg in July of 1863.  They are parolled July 9th, 1863.  On December 17, 1864 Elisha is captured in Franklin, Tennessee.  He had been wounded on November 30th.  As a prisoner of war the Union starts sending him North towards Camp Chase, Ohio.  In March of 1865 he reaches Ohio.  Instead of remaining a POW he musters in to Company A 6 of the US Volunteer Infantry. He is sent West to fight Indians.  On October 15, 1866 he musters out at Ft Kearney, Nebraska.

About this Memorial Page

This page is locked. Want to contribute to this page? Contact Ceegup

Contributors:
Ceegup
Created:
Modified:
Page Views:
107 total (8 this week)

×