Summary

Jacob Valentine (Val) Ross served with the 3rd New Jersey Regiment 'The Jersey Blues', engaged British at Brandywine and was at Valley Forge. He served 6 years.

Conflict Period:
Revolutionary War 1
Branch:
Army 1
Rank:
Corporal 1
Birth:
17 Jun 1758 1
Elizabethtown, New Jersey, USA 1
Death:
1854 1
Union City, Pennsylvania,USA 1
More…

Related Pages

Connect me or another page to jacob valentine ross?

+
View more similar pages

Pictures & Records (6)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Full Name:
Jacob Valentine Ross 1
Also known as:
"Val" or "Valentine" 1
Birth:
17 Jun 1758 1
Elizabethtown, New Jersey, USA 1
Death:
1854 1
Union City, Pennsylvania,USA 1
Edit
Marriage:
Mary Alice van Horn 1
1829 1
Pennsylvania, USA 1
Edit

Revolutionary War 1

Branch:
Army 1
Rank:
Corporal 1
Service Start Date:
January 1777 1
Service End Date:
March 1783 1
Unit:
3rd New Jersey Regiment "The Jersey Blues" 1

Looking for more information about jacob valentine ross?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Sources

  1. Contributed by rabyforever929
Add

Stories

Val's father Jasper was part of the 9th New Jersey Continental Army during the Revolutionary War, he fought in the Battle of Saratoga. His hand was shot off and he returned home - his son Val went to take his place. Valentine was almost 13 at the time and served as a drummer. He spent 6 years with the Army ... by then the 9th Army had been been combined into the New Jersey 3rd Regiment, known as the 'Jersey Blues'. He fought in the Battle of Saratoga, Battle of Bemis Heights, Brandywine, Battle of Freeman's Farm - New York Campaign. He attained the rank of Corporal. Eventually Jacob Valentine Ross moved from New Jersey and set up a home and family in Pennsylvania.  He married Mary Alice van Horn and they had 6 children. Betsy Ross was his sister-in-law. 

 

About this Memorial Page

×