Summary

Birth:
10 Feb 1904 1
Death:
Aug 1986 1
More…

Related Pages

+

Pictures & Records (9)

Add
Dr. G. D. Jenkins
Dr. G. D. Jenkins
This was taken about 1976 at the Osh Kosh fly-in.
GDJenkinsWWII.jpg
GDJenkinsWWII.jpg
This was Granddaddy during his World War II service.
Dad 1907.jpg
Dad 1907.jpg
This was taken in 1907.
Dad 2.10.76.jpg
Dad 2.10.76.jpg
Granddaddy in his favorite chair in Burlington.
Grandmother & Granddaddy
Grandmother & Granddaddy
This was taken outside their home in Burlington, Iowa in October of 1985.
Granddaddy and Gretch in 1965
Granddaddy and Gretch in 1965
This picture was taken in Albia during Christmas.
GDJenkinsGrad?.jpeg
GDJenkinsGrad?.jpeg
GDJenkins.jpeg
GDJenkins.jpeg
Dr. G. D. Jenkins, WWII
Jenkins Sibs
Jenkins Sibs

Add a photo or record for George Jenkins

Add
Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Full Name:
Dr. George DeWayne Jenkins 2
Full Name:
George Jenkins 1
Also known as:
DeWayne 2
Birth:
10 Feb 1904 1
Death:
Aug 1986 1
Residence:
Last Residence: Burlington, IA 1
Edit
Marriage:
Ruth Reddish 2
12 Nov 1927 2
Knoxville, Iowa 2
Edit
Occupation:
urologist 2
Religion:
Episcopalian 2
Social Security:
Card Issued: Iowa 1
Social Security Number: ***-**-6485 1

Looking for more information about George Jenkins?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Stories

George DeWayne Jenkins

Burlington, Iowa

Dr. George DeWayne Jenkins, 82, of 131 Greenwood Drive, died in Burlington Medical Center at 11:45 a. m. on Sunday, Aug. 24.
Born at Lone Tree, Mahaska Co., Iowa on Feb. 10, 1904, he was the son of George Allen and Zora Cramer Jenkins.
He married Ruth Reddish Nov. 12, 1927, in Knoxville, Iowa.

He attended Grinnell College and graduated from the University of Iowa College of Medicine. He was a resident in urology and surgery at University Hospitals, Iowa City.

In Burlington, Dr. Jenkins organized the Headquarters and Service company, 136th Medical Regiment, Iowa National Guard, and served in World War II from 1941 to 1946 with the rank of colonel, Medical Corps.

He was a member of the American Medical Association, iowa State and Des Moines County Medical Societies, American, North Central, and Iowa Urological Societies. He was a past president of the Iowa Urological Society and Des Moines County Medical Society, and of the Burlington and Mercy Hospital staffs. He was a member of the executive committee of the North Central and American Urological Societies and of the Burlington Medical Center staff.

Dr. Jenkins was a past vestryman of Christ Episcopal Church and was a member of the Rotary and Crystal Lake Clubs and the Elks Lodge.

Surviving are his wife, Ruth; a son, James, Albia; a daughter, Zoe Jenkins, Roseville, Minn.; three sisters, Margaret Bovenmyer, Ottumwa; Aileen Pabst, Albia; and Zoe Heinmann, Sioux City; four grandchildren and one great-grandchild.

Services for Dr. Jenkins will be 1:30 p.m. Thursday at Christ Episcopal Church, with the Rev. Philip Snyder officiating. Burial will be in Aspen Gorve Cemetery. Prugh’s Funeral Chapel is in charge of arrangements.
A memorial has been established at Christ Episcopal Church.

A few factual additions to add to the foregoing. Dr. Jenkins joined the Iowa National Guard in the mid 30's, and became a member of the 34th Division of the US military when the Iowa National Guard was federalized. He was on active duty participating in the Louisiana maneuvers on December 7, 1941, when Pearl Harbor was struck by the Japanese Empire. He was reassigned from his Division in January 1942 and posted to the Hospital at the US Military academy In West Point, N.Y. as its executive officer. He remained at that assignment until war's end in September 1945 when he was separated from active service and returned to civilian life. He resumed his medical practice in Burlington, Iowa. He attained the rank of full Colonel at the time of his separation.

About this Memorial Page

×