Summary

Conflict Period:
War of 1812 1
Branch:
Army 1
Birth:
08 Apr 1781 2
Schoharie, Schohairie Co., New York 3
More…

Related Pages

+
View more similar pages

Pictures & Records (3)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Full Name:
Benjamin Hitchman 4
Also known as:
Hitzman - Hitzeman 4
Person:
Benjamin Hitchman 1
Age: 27 1
Birth:
08 Apr 1781 2
Schoharie, Schohairie Co., New York 3
Male 3
Birth:
1785 1
United States 1
State: New York 1
Edit

War of 1812 1

Branch:
Army 1
Enlistment Date:
24 Aug 1812 1

Looking for more information about Benjamin Hitchman?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Sources

  1. Army Register of Enlistments, 1798-1914 [See image]
  2. Records of the St. Pauls Evengelical Lutheran Church in the town of Schoharie, Schoharie Co., New York — Contributed by LAlcott318553
  3. Contributed by LAlcott318553
  4. Records of the St. Pauls Evangelical Lutheran Church in the town of Schohiarie, Schohiarie Co., New York. — Contributed by LAlcott318553
Add

Stories

Benjamin is the son of Hendrich Hitzman (Hitchman) and Catherina Aleda Marsh..    He had 8 siblings, 4 brothers and 4 sisters.    I believe his fathers full name was Johannes Hendrich Hitzman, and used Hendrich as his first name, and he server in Vrooman's Regiment,  Albany County Militia, 15th Regiment in the Revolutionary War.   He sigh his name with an X , which would account for the different spelling of his surname.

About this Memorial Page

Anyone can contribute to this page. Please sign in or sign up—it's free.

Created:
Modified:
Page Views:
63 total (15 this week)

×