Summary

Conflict Period:
Civil War (Confederate) 1
Branch:
Confederate Army 1
Rank:
Major 2
Birth:
17 Nov 1833 2
King and Queens Co, VA 2
Death:
04 Nov 1916 2
Richmond VA 2
More…

Related Pages

+
View more similar pages

Pictures & Records (3)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Full Name:
Alfred R Courtney 1
Also known as:
Alfred Ransom Courtney 2
Birth:
17 Nov 1833 2
King and Queens Co, VA 2
Death:
04 Nov 1916 2
Richmond VA 2
Edit
Marriage:
Lucy P. Shelton 2
Lousia VA 2
21 Oct 1856 2
Spouse Death Date: 1906 2
Edit

Civil War (Confederate) 1

Branch:
Confederate Army 1
Rank:
Major 2
Service Start Date:
15 May 1861 2
Enlistment Date:
1861 1
Military Unit:
Courtney Artillery (Henrico Artillery) 1
State:
Virginia 1

Looking for more information about Alfred R Courtney?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Sources

  1. Civil War Soldiers - Confederate - VA [See image]
  2. Contributed by Jaykaay
Add

Stories

About this Memorial Page

×