Summary

Conflict Period:
Civil War (Confederate) 1
Branch:
Confederate Army 1
Birth:
1814 2
Brunswick County, Virginia 2
Death:
17 Sep 1862 2
More…

Related Pages

+
View more similar pages

Pictures & Records (6)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Full Name:
William Edwin Starke 2
Full Name:
William E Starke 1
Also known as:
Brigadier General William E. Starke 2
Birth:
1814 2
Brunswick County, Virginia 2
Death:
17 Sep 1862 2
Death:
Antietam Battlefield, Maryland 2
Cause: Mortally wounded at Antietam 2
Edit

Civil War (Confederate) 1

Branch:
Confederate Army 1
Enlistment Date:
1862 1
Military Unit:
Sixtieth Infantry (Third Regiment, Infantry, Wise Legion) 1
State:
Virginia 1

Looking for more information about William E Starke?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Sources

  1. Civil War Soldiers - Confederate - VA [See image]
  2. Contributed by bruceyrock632
Add

Stories

About this Memorial Page

Anyone can contribute to this page. Please sign in or sign up—it's free.

Created:
Modified:
Page Views:
503 total (15 this week)

×