Summary

General Robert E. Lee's son, William Lee was an officer in the Confederate army and later a congressman.

Conflict Period:
Civil War (Confederate) 1
Branch:
Confederate Army 1
Rank:
Major General 2
Birth:
31 May 1837 3
Arlington, Virginia 3
Death:
15 Oct 1891 3
Alexandria, Virginia 3
More…

Related Pages

+
View more similar pages

Pictures & Records (16)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Full Name:
William Henry Fitzhugh Lee 2
Full Name:
William H F Lee 1
Also known as:
W.H.F. Lee, 3
Also known as:
Rooney (or Roony) Lee 2
Birth:
31 May 1837 2
Arlington, Virginia 2
Death:
15 Oct 1891 2
Alexandria, Virginia 2
Edit
Birth:
Mother: Mary Anna Randolph Custis 2
Father: Robert E. Lee 2
Marriage:
Mary Tabb Bolling 2
1867 2
Marriage:
Charlotte Wickham 2
1859 2
Spouse Death Date: 1863 2
Edit

Civil War (Confederate) 1

Branch:
Confederate Army 1
Rank:
Major General 2
Service Start Date:
1861 4
Service End Date:
1865 2
Enlistment Date:
1861 1
Military Unit:
Ninth Cavalry (Johnson's Regiment) 1
State:
Virginia 1

Other Service 2

Branch:
Army 2
Rank:
Second Lieutenant 2
Service Start Date:
1857 2
Service End Date:
1859 2
Unit:
Sixth Regiment, US Infantry 5
Edit
Occupation:
Army officer, planter, politician 5
Employment:
Employer: Virginia Senate 2
Start Date: 01 Dec 1875 2
End Date: 03 Dec 1879 2
Employment:
Employer: US House of Representatives 2
Position: Representative from Virginia 2
Place: Washington, DC 2
Start Date: 04 Mar 1887 2
End Date: 15 Oct 1891 2
Education:
Institution: Harvard University 2
Place: Cambridge, Massachusetts 2

Looking for more information about William H F Lee?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Stories

Battle of Brandy Station

Culpeper County, Virginia

William “Rooney” Lee, son of the famous Robert E. Lee, served in the US Army for two years before leaving to work his plantation. With the coming of the Civil War, Rooney joined the Confederate cavalry, working his way up through multiple promotions over the course of the war. He took part in many battles, including the Seven Days’ Battles and the Second Manassas and Maryland Campaigns. At the Battle of Brandy Station on 9 June 1863, the largest cavalry battle of the war, Rooney and his men took up a position near a low stone wall and put up a strong defense. However, during the battle Rooney was wounded in the thigh, and while he was away recovering he was taken prisoner of war until February 1864.   

About this Memorial Page

Anyone can contribute to this page. Please sign in or sign up—it's free.

Created:
Modified:
Page Views:
653 total (17 this week)

×