Summary

Conflict Period:
Civil War (Confederate) 1
Branch:
Confederate Army 1
Birth:
1835 2
Catawaba, North Carolina 2
Death:
01 Jul 1863 2
Gettysburg, Pennsylvania 2
More…

Related Pages

Connect me or another page to Gilbert Arwood?

+
View more similar pages

Pictures & Records (3)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Full Name:
Gilbert A. Arwood 2
Also known as:
Gilbert (Gilford) Arwood 2
Person:
Gilbert Arwood 1
Age: 26 1
Birth:
1835 2
Catawaba, North Carolina 2
Death:
01 Jul 1863 2
Gettysburg, Pennsylvania 2
Edit

Civil War (Confederate) 1

Branch:
Confederate Army 1
Service Start Date:
31 Dec 1861 2
Enlistment Date:
31 Oct 1861 2
Enlistment Date:
1861 1
Enlistment Location:
Catawba County, NC 2
Age at Enlistment:
26 2
Military Unit:
Thirty-eighth Infantry 1
State:
North Carolina 1
Edit
Employment:
Position: Farmer 2

Looking for more information about Gilbert Arwood?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Sources

  1. Civil War Soldiers - Confederate - NC [See image]
  2. Contributed by JTHGPartnership
Add

Stories

Mechanicsville, VA

Wounded.

Returned (place not stated) (estimated day)

Chancellorsville, VA

Wounded (estimated day).

Returned (place not stated) (estimated day).

About this Memorial Page

Anyone can contribute to this page. Please sign in or sign up—it's free.

Created:
Modified:
Page Views:
122 total (2 this week)

×