Summary

Conflict Period:
Civil War (Union) 1
Branch:
Army 1
Rank:
CSA General 1
Birth:
09 Nov 1825 1
Virginia 1
More…

Related Pages

+
View more similar pages

Pictures & Records (1)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Person:
Ambrose Powell Hill, Jr. 2
Ambrose Hill 1
Also known as: A P Hill 2
Also known as: Ambrose P Hill, Jr. 2
Hometown: Culpeper 1
Birth:
09 Nov 1825 1
Virginia 1
Male 1
Edit

Civil War (Union) 1

Branch:
Army 1
Rank:
CSA General 1
Service Start Date:
1847 1
Service End Date:
1865 1
Casualty Cause:
Hostile, Died of Wounds 1
Casualty Date:
02 Apr 1865 1
Casualty Place:
Virginia 1
Casualty Reason:
Gun, Small Arms Fire 1

Looking for more information about Ambrose Hill?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Stories

Fort A.P. Hill, named after Hill is located in Caroline County, Virginia about halfway between Washington, D. C. and Richmond, Va

During World War II, the United States Navy named a Liberty Ship the SS A. P. Hill in his honor.

His sword is on display at the Chesterfield County Museum in Chesterfield, Va.

About this Memorial Page

×