Summary

Conflict Period:
Civil War (Union) 1
Branch:
Army 1
Rank:
Major General 1
Birth:
13 Nov 1814 1
Hadley, Massachusetts 1
Death:
31 Oct 1879 1
Garden City, New York 1
More…

Related Pages

Connect me or another page to Joseph Hooker?

+
View more similar pages

Pictures & Records (5)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Full Name:
Joseph Hooker 1
Also known as:
Fighting Joe 1
Birth:
13 Nov 1814 1
Hadley, Massachusetts 1
Death:
31 Oct 1879 1
Garden City, New York 1
Burial:
Spring Grove Cemetery, Cincinnati, Ohio 1
Edit
Marriage:
Olivia Groesbeck 1
Edit

Civil War (Union) 1

Branch:
Army 1
Rank:
Major General 1

Mexican-American War 1

Branch:
Army 1
Edit
Education:
Institution: United States Military Academy 1
Place: West Point, New York 1
To: 1837 1

Looking for more information about Joseph Hooker?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Sources

  1. Contributed by quinster27
Add

Stories

About this Memorial Page

×