Summary

Conflict Period:
Civil War (Union) 1
Branch:
Army 1
Rank:
Major General 1
Birth:
13 Nov 1814 1
Hadley, Massachusetts 1
Death:
31 Oct 1879 1
Garden City, New York 1
More…

Related Pages

Connect me or another page to Joseph Hooker?

+
View more similar pages

Pictures & Records (5)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Full Name:
Joseph Hooker 1
Also known as:
Fighting Joe 1
Birth:
13 Nov 1814 1
Hadley, Massachusetts 1
Death:
31 Oct 1879 1
Garden City, New York 1
Burial:
Spring Grove Cemetery, Cincinnati, Ohio 1
Edit
Marriage:
Olivia Groesbeck 1
Edit

Civil War (Union) 1

Branch:
Army 1
Rank:
Major General 1

Mexican-American War 1

Branch:
Army 1
Edit
Education:
Institution: United States Military Academy 1
Place: West Point, New York 1
To: 1837 1

Looking for more information about Joseph Hooker?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Sources

  1. Contributed by quinster27
Add

Stories

On 26 January 1863, Hooker was given command of the Army of the Potomac after Ambrose Burnside failed to lead his men to victory at the Battle of Fredericksburg. Hooker was known for his aggressiveness and also his ability to boost troop morale. When appointed commander, many conditions for his troops improved, such as diet and sanitary changes. 

About this Memorial Page

×