Summary

Conflict Period:
Mexican-American War 1
Branch:
Army 1
Rank:
Major 1
Birth:
08 Jan 1821 1
Edgefield District, South Carolina, 1
Death:
02 Jan 1904 1
Gainesville, Georgia 1
More…

Related Pages

+
View more similar pages

Pictures & Records (2)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Full Name:
James Longstreet 2
Also known as:
Old War Horse 1
Birth:
08 Jan 1821 1
Edgefield District, South Carolina, 1
Death:
02 Jan 1904 1
Gainesville, Georgia 1
Edit

Mexican-American War 1

Branch:
Army 1
Rank:
Major 1

Civil War (Confederate) 2

Branch:
Confederate Army 2
Enlistment Date:
1865 2

Looking for more information about James Longstreet?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Sources

  1. Contributed by bruceyrock632
  2. Civil War Soldiers - Confederate - Officers [See image]
Add

Stories

The Atlanta Constitution, 3 January 1904, Page 5

The Atlanta Constitution, 3 January 1904, Page 5

The New York Times, 3 January 1904, Page 9

About this Memorial Page

Anyone can contribute to this page. Please sign in or sign up—it's free.

Created:
Modified:
Page Views:
220 total (19 this week)

×