Summary

A respected Confederate general, Hill was perhaps best known for his leadership of his "Light Division" during the Civil War.

Conflict Period:
Civil War (Confederate) 1
Branch:
Confederate Army 1
Rank:
Lieutenant General 2
Birth:
(November 9, 1825 2
Culpeper, Virginia 2
Death:
April 2, 1865 2
Petersburg, Virginia 2
More…

Related Pages

+
View more similar pages

Pictures & Records (23)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Full Name:
Ambrose Powell Hill 1
Also known as:
Ambrose P. Hill 3
Also known as:
A.P. Hill 2
Birth:
(November 9, 1825 2
Culpeper, Virginia 2
Death:
April 2, 1865 2
Petersburg, Virginia 2
Cause: Gunshot wound 4
Burial:
Ambrose Powell Hill Monument, Richmond, Virginia 5
Edit
Birth:
Mother: Fannie Russell Baptist Hill 4
Father: Thomas Hill 4
Marriage:
Catherine (Kitty, Dolly) Morgan 6
1859 4
Edit

Civil War (Confederate) 1

Branch:
Confederate Army 1
Rank:
Lieutenant General 2
Enlistment Date:
1861 1
Commands:
13th Virginia Infantry; A. P. Hill's Light Division, Second Corps; Third Corps, Army of Northern Virginia 4

Other Service 4

Branch:
Army 4
Rank:
First Lieutenant 4
Service Start Date:
1847 4
Service End Date:
1861 4

Mexican-American War 3

Branch:
Army 3
Rank:
Second Lieutenant 7
Edit
Education:
Institution: US Military Academy 4
Place: West Point, NY 4
From: 1842 4
To: 1847 4

Looking for more information about Ambrose Powell Hill?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Stories

Ambrose Powell Hill began his military career after graduating 15th out of 38 from the United States Military Academy in 1847.  After graduation he served with an artillery unit during the Mexican-American War as well as the Seminole War.  

 

On March 1, 1861, Hill resigned from the United States Army and became a colonel of the 13th Virginia, commanding a unit at the Battle of First Manassas.  On February 26, 1863, Hill received a promotion to brigadier general.  Following the promotion, Hill served gallantly at the Battle of Williamsburg and during the Peninsula Campaign. As a result of his leadership, Hill was promoted to major general on May 26, 1862.  Hill commanded well during the Seven Days Battles, becoming a very important component to General Thomas “Stonewall” Jackson’s army.  Hill fought well at the Battle of Cedar Mountain, the Second Battle of Bull Run, served a crucial role at the Battle of Antietam, and fought well at the Battle of Fredericksburg.  At the Battle of Chancellorsville, Hill took over for General Jackson after he was mortally wounded, but was later wounded himself.  After the battle, Hill received the rank of lieutenant general on May 24, 1863, and became commander of the 3rd corps in General Robert E. Lee’s army.  Hill commanded the corps during the Battle of Gettysburg, where he received criticism for some of his command decisions.  During the Battle of Gerrysburg, Hill's decisions and actions on the first day of the battle led to engaging the Union army before the entire Confederate army had arrived.  After Gettysburg, Hill went on to serve during the Wilderness Campaign, as well at the Siege of Petersburg.  On April 2, 1865, while riding along the defensive lines at Petersburg, Hill was shot and killed by a Federal soldier.  Although he received criticism for some of his command decision after his promotion to lieutenant general, General Robert E. Lee still considered A.P. Hill to be one of the Confederate armies’ finest commanders.

Role at Antietam

Sharpsburg, VA

The bloody fighting of the Battle of Antietam near Sharpsburg, Virginia, on 17 September 1862 started at daybreak. Hill’s Light Division, located at Harpers Ferry some distance away, made their way to the Antietam battlefield as quickly as possible upon Lee’s request. Arriving mid-afternoon, Hill arrived just in time to lead a counterattack that prevented Burnside’s Ninth Corps from destroying Lee’s flank. Hill’s timely arrival and ensuing actions effectively ended the battle in a draw rather than a Confederate defeat. 

is he related to elizabeth hill our thorpe related carter g-g-grandmum

 

About this Memorial Page

Anyone can contribute to this page. Please sign in or sign up—it's free.

Created:
Modified:
Page Views:
1,874 total (26 this week)

×